RHIT Wins School's First HCAC Women's Cross Country Title

RHIT Wins School's First HCAC Women's Cross Country Title

NORTH MANCHESTER, Ind. – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's women's cross country team picked up the school's first Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference championship at Manchester University in North Manchester, Indiana Saturday. The Fightin' Engineers posted a score of 56 win their first HCAC title.

Rose-Hulman placed three runners in the top 15 of the individual standings to help pace the team. 

Bluffton sophomore Alexis Cash (Gaines, Mich.) led the Beavers for a first place finish and was named the HCAC Most Valuable Runner, finishing the course with a time of 22:57.63.

Cash was also recognized as All-HCAC after placing among the top 12 finishers.  Also on the All-HCAC team was: Bluffton's Jennie Matteson, Defiance's Olivia Fett, Earlham's Ellie Haland and Rachel Wilkens, Franklin's Krista Robinson and Rachel Borden, Manchester's Hannah Wappes, Samina Qureshi and Emily Ewen, and Rose-Hulman's Camille Blaisdell and Kally Morozin.

Krista Robinson of Franklin was named the HCAC Freshman of the Year. She was the top finishing freshman at the meet placing 7th overall with a time of 23:57.76.

Manchester placed second as a team with a score of 60 and was followed by Bluffton (63), Earlham (94), Franklin (127), Hanover (179), Anderson (187), Transylvania (197), and Mount St. Joseph (233). Defiance College did not post a team score at the championship meet.

Rose-Hulman head coach Geoff Wayton was named HCAC Coach of the Year for his efforts in leading the Fightin' Engineers to the women's title.

MVP: Alexis Cash, Bluffton University

Freshman of the Year: Krista Robinson, Franklin College

Coach of the Year: Geoff Wayton, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Team Scores

School

Total

Rose-Hulman

56

Manchester

60

Bluffton

63

Earlham

94

Franklin

127

Hanover

179

Anderson

187

Transylvania

197

Mount St. Joseph

233

All-Conference

Place

Name

School

Time

1

Alexis Cash

Bluffton

22:57.63

2

Hannah Wappes

Manchester

23:12.70

3

Kally Morozin

Rose-Hulman

23:36.29

4

Jennie Matteson

Bluffton

23:43.57

5

Samina Qureshi

Manchester

23:50.57

6

Camille Blaisdell

Rose-Hulman

23:56.27

7

Krista Robinson

Franklin

23:57.76

8

Ellie Haland

Earlham

23:58.49

9

Olivia Fett

Defiance

24:09.50

10

Emily Ewen

Manchester

24:11.87

11

Rachel Bowden

Franklin

24:11.96

12

Rachel Wilkins

Earlham

24:12.11

 

Honorable Mention All-Conference

Place

Name

School

Time

13

Ana Sosa-Ebert

Earlham

24:12.22

14

Rachel Shubella

Rose-Hulman

24:28.67

15

Kimberly Hetrick

Bluffton

24:34.08

16

Maria Waters

Mount St. Joseph

24:34.55

17

Emma Ross

Rose-Hulman

24:37.52

18

Emily Lynn

Manchester

24:38.74

19

Mary Petersen

Rose-Hulman

24:40.29

20

Alissa Hauke

Bluffton

24:41.92

All-Sportsmanship Team

Name

School

Ashley King

Anderson

Jennie Matteson

Bluffton

Kenna Bell

Defiance

 

Earlham

Rachel Bowden

Franklin

Adriana Conway

Hanover

Emily Lynn

Manchester

Kayla Gibson

Mount St. Joseph

Annelise Cassidy

Rose-Hulman

 

Transylvania