Manchester Wins Second-Straight HCAC Women's Cross Country Championship

Manchester Wins Second-Straight HCAC Women's Cross Country Championship

Results

HANOVER, Ind.– Manchester University's women's cross country team picked up the school's sixth Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference championship at Hanover College in Hanover, Indiana Saturday. The Spartans posted a score of 22 win their second-straight HCAC title. Manchester placed four runners in the top ten of the individual standings to help pace the team. 

Leading the way for the Spartans was senior Mariah Jordan (Ft. Wayne, Ind.).  Jordan won the meet for the second time and was named the HCAC Most Valuable Runner, finishing the course with a time of 23:44.53.

Bluffton placed second as a team with a score of 64and was followed by Hanover (99), Rose-Hulman (108), Anderson (112), Earlham (154), Transylvania (204), Franklin (207), Mount St. Joseph (254), and Defiance (304).

Jordan was also recognized as All-HCAC after placing among the top 12 finishers.  Joining her was Manchester's Tiffany Harber, Hannah Wappes, Emily Ewen, and Ruth Ritchey Moore. Anderson's Marissa Jamison, Bluffton's Anna Hairston and Devony Miller, Earlham's Rachel Wilkens, Hanover's Korie Siebert, and Rose-Hulman's Emilie Hobbs and Kally Morozin.

Manchester's Hannah Wappes was named the HCAC Freshman of the Year for her 3rd place finish at the meet.  Wappes posted a time of 24:34.13 for the first place Spartans.

Manchester head coach Geoff Lambert was named HCAC Coach of the Year for his efforts in leading Manchester to the women's title.

MVP: Mariah Jordan, Manchester University

Freshman of the Year: Hannah Wappes, Manchester University

Coach of the Year: Geoff Lambert, Manchester University

Team Scores

School

Total

Manchester

22

Bluffton

64

Hanover

99

Rose-Hulman

108

Anderson

112

Earlham

154

Transylvania

204

Franklin

207

Mount St. Joseph

254

Defiance

304

All-Conference

Place

Name

School

Time

1

Mariah Jordan

Manchester

23:44.53

2

Tiffany Harber

Manchester

24:16.89

3

Hannah Wappes

Manchester

24:34.13

4

Emily Ewen

Manchester

24:39.66

5

Anna Hairston

Bluffton

24:40.50

6

Marissa Jamison

Anderson

24:47.87

7

Emilie Hobbs

Rose-Hulman

24:49.05

8

Kally Morozin

Rose-Hulman

25:10.39

9

Rachel Wilkins

Earlham

25:11.21

10

Kori Siebert

Hanover

25:25.38

11

Devony Miller

Bluffton

25:28.50

12

Ruth Ritchey Moore

Manchester

25:30.88

 

Honorable Mention All-Conference

Place

Name

School

Time

13

Alexis Cash

Bluffton

25:33.54

14

Sadie Spears

Franklin

25:40.15

15

Sarah Arney

Manchester

25:45.52

16

Ashley King

Anderson

25:56.90

17

Tami Groff

Bluffton

26:02.75

18

Alissa Hauke

Bluffton

26:06.59

19

Stephanie Simpson

Hanover

26:07.58

20

Brittany Ferrell

Hanover

26:07.80

All-Sportsmanship Team

Name

School

Kayla Medaris

Anderson

Emily Musson

Bluffton

Brooke Waidelich

Defiance

Leah Johnson   

Earlham

Rachel Bowden

Franklin

Morgan Hamilton

Hanover

Ruth Ritchey-Moore

Manchester

Marissa Chambers

Mount St. Joseph

Camille Blaisdell

Rose-Hulman

 

Transylvania