Volleyball Weekly Report - Week 3

Volleyball Weekly Report - Week 3

FULL WEEK 3 REPORT

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. --- The third week of non-conference action proved to be a battle for the HCAC women's volleyball teams.

The Rose-Hulman volleyball squad went 3-2 in competition last week. The Fightin' Engineers were led by Katryna Dahlberg, the defensive specialist totaled 100 digs (5.88 digs/set) in 17 sets.

The Earlham Quakers broke their winning streak last week and went 0-5 overall, while the Mount St. Joseph Lions defeated Wilmington (Ohio) and Ohio Christian last week before losing to St. Francis and Mt. Vernon Nazarene. 

The Hanover Panthers finished last week with a 1-3 overall record earning a 3-0 win against Grove City. Defensive specialist Amber Miller tallied 12 digs in the shutout victory.

Tue., September 11
Heidelberg 3
Defiance 1
Final
Heidelberg
3
Defiance
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Heidelberg (7-3, 0-0) 25 25 23 25 3
Defiance (1-9, 0-0) 21 16 25 22 1
St. Mary-Woods 0
Rose-Hulman 3
Final
St. Mary-Woods
0
Rose-Hulman
3
Final 1 2 3 T
St. Mary-Woods (2-8) 16 19 13 0
Rose-Hulman (7-3) 25 25 25 3
Albion 3
Anderson 1
Final
Albion
3
Anderson
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Albion (6-3) 25 25 24 25 3
Anderson (5-4) 19 19 26 18 1
Bluffton 0
Ohio Northern 3
Final
Bluffton
0
Ohio Northern
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (2-7) 14 20 22 0
Ohio Northern (7-2) 25 25 25 3
Mount St. Joseph 3
Wilmington (Ohio) 0
Final
Mount St. Joseph
3
Wilmington (Ohio)
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Mount St. Joseph (4-2) 25 25 25 3
Wilmington (Ohio) (1-7) 19 17 15 0
Berea 0
Transylvania 3
Final
Berea
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Berea (0-6) 12 11 21 0
Transylvania (3-5) 25 25 25 3
Wed., September 12
Olivet 2
Manchester 3
Final
Olivet
2
Manchester
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Olivet (5-4) 18 21 25 26 12 2
Manchester (1-5) 25 25 20 24 15 3
Trine 3
Earlham 0
Final
Trine
3
Earlham
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Trine (6-4) 29 25 31 3
Earlham (8-3) 27 20 29 0
Hanover 0
Thomas More 3
Final
Hanover
0
Thomas More
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Hanover (5-3) 15 24 18 0
Thomas More (9-0) 25 26 25 3
Spalding 0
Franklin 3
Final
Spalding
0
Franklin
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Spalding (1-5) 23 14 22 0
Franklin (4-4) 25 25 25 3
Thu., September 13
Ohio Christian 0
Mount St. Joseph 3
Final
Ohio Christian
0
Mount St. Joseph
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Ohio Christian (0-4, 0-0) 8 8 12 0
Mount St. Joseph (6-2, 0-0) 25 25 25 3
Fri., September 14
Earlham 0
Muskingum 3
Final
@ Greencastle, Ind.
Earlham
0
Muskingum
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Earlham (8-3) 17 20 19 0
Muskingum (7-1) 25 25 25 3
Concordia Chicago 0
Rose-Hulman 3
Final
@ Greencastle, Ind.
Concordia Chicago
0
Rose-Hulman
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Concordia Chicago (4-6) 17 11 12 0
Rose-Hulman (8-3) 25 25 25 3
Earlham 1
Concordia Chicago 3
Final
@ Greencastle, Ind.
Earlham
1
Concordia Chicago
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Earlham (8-4) 13 17 26 16 1
Concordia Chicago (5-6) 25 25 24 25 3
Ind.-Northwest 3
Manchester 2
Final
2018 Manchester University Invitational
Ind.-Northwest
3
Manchester
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Ind.-Northwest (9-4) 25 13 20 26 15 3
Manchester (1-6) 16 25 25 24 13 2
Transylvania 3
Millikin 0
Final
@ Greencastle, Ind.
Transylvania
3
Millikin
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (4-5) 26 25 25 3
Millikin (4-4) 24 17 20 0
Franklin 0
Otterbein 3
Final
@ Delaware, Ohio, USA
Franklin
0
Otterbein
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Franklin (4-5) 15 14 11 0
Otterbein (5-4) 25 25 25 3
Anderson 1
Lincoln College 3
Final
@ Galesburg, Ill.
Anderson
1
Lincoln College
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Anderson (5-5) 21 25 13 15 1
Lincoln College (4-8) 25 16 25 25 3
Bluffton 3
Fontbonne 0
Final
@ Louisville, KY
Bluffton
3
Fontbonne
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (3-7) 25 25 25 3
Fontbonne (1-4) 17 13 15 0
Hanover 1
Ohio Wesleyan 3
Final
Ohio Wesleyan Bishop Invitational
Hanover
1
Ohio Wesleyan
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Hanover (5-4) 19 25 24 18 1
Ohio Wesleyan (4-6) 25 23 26 25 3
Governors State 3
Manchester 1
Final
2018 Manchester University Invitational
Governors State
3
Manchester
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Governors State (3-11) 23 25 25 25 3
Manchester (1-7) 25 21 23 23 1
Rose-Hulman 3
Millikin 1
Final
Rose-Hulman
3
Millikin
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Rose-Hulman (9-3) 29 19 27 25 3
Millikin (4-5) 27 25 25 19 1
Anderson 0
Olivet 3
Final
@ Galesburg, Ill.
Anderson
0
Olivet
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Anderson (5-6) 21 19 25 0
Olivet (6-5) 25 25 27 3
Sat., September 15
Millikin 3
Earlham 0
Final
Millikin
3
Earlham
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Millikin (5-5) 25 25 30 3
Earlham (8-5) 17 16 28 0
Concordia Chicago 0
Transylvania 3
Final
@ Greencastle, Ind.
Concordia Chicago
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Concordia Chicago (5-6) 19 21 12 0
Transylvania (5-5) 25 25 25 3
Hanover 2
Trine 3
Final
Ohio Wesleyan Bishop Invitational @ Delaware, Ohio, USA
Hanover
2
Trine
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Hanover (5-5) 25 21 25 18 13 2
Trine (6-6) 11 25 20 25 15 3
Wilmington (Ohio) 1
Manchester 3
Final
2018 Manchester University Invitational
Wilmington (Ohio)
1
Manchester
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Wilmington (Ohio) (1-10) 22 24 25 22 1
Manchester (2-7) 25 26 18 25 3
Muskingum 3
Rose-Hulman 1
Final
@ DePauw Invitational
Muskingum
3
Rose-Hulman
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Muskingum (8-2) 25 25 16 25 3
Rose-Hulman (9-4) 15 22 25 21 1
Finlandia 0
Anderson 3
Final
@ Galesburg, Ill.
Finlandia
0
Anderson
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Finlandia (2-11) 11 12 13 0
Anderson (6-6) 25 25 25 3
Bluffton 3
Greenville 0
Final
@ New Albany, Ind.
Bluffton
3
Greenville
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (4-7) 25 25 25 3
Greenville (5-5) 19 23 15 0
Franklin 2
Trine 3
Final
Ohio Wesleyan Bishop Invitational @ Delaware, Ohio, USA
Franklin
2
Trine
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Franklin (4-6) 25 25 20 18 8 2
Trine (7-6) 17 23 25 25 15 3
Transylvania 0
Muskingum 3
Final
@ DePauw University
Transylvania
0
Muskingum
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (5-6) 15 20 18 0
Muskingum (9-2) 25 25 25 3
Bluffton 3
Spalding 1
Final
Bluffton
3
Spalding
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Bluffton (5-7) 24 25 25 25 3
Spalding (1-8) 26 12 14 19 1
Monmouth (Ill.) 3
Anderson 1
Final
@ Galesburg, Ill.
Monmouth (Ill.)
3
Anderson
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Monmouth (Ill.) (7-5) 25 22 25 25 3
Anderson (6-7) 18 25 14 23 1
Hanover 3
Grove City 0
Final
Ohio Wesleyan Bishop Invitational @ Delaware, Ohio, USA
Hanover
3
Grove City
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Hanover (6-5) 25 25 25 3
Grove City (2-9) 15 15 13 0
Franklin 0
Ohio Wesleyan 3
Final
Ohio Wesleyan Tournament - Delaware, Ohio
Franklin
0
Ohio Wesleyan
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Franklin (4-7) 18 16 21 0
Ohio Wesleyan (5-7) 25 25 25 3
St. Mary's (Ind.) 2
Manchester 3
Final
2018 Manchester University Invitational
St. Mary's (Ind.)
2
Manchester
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
St. Mary's (Ind.) (5-5) 25 28 25 19 11 2
Manchester (3-7) 20 26 27 25 15 3
St. Francis (Ind.) 3
Mount St. Joseph 0
Final
@ Mount Vernon, OH
St. Francis (Ind.)
3
Mount St. Joseph
0
Final 1 2 3 T
St. Francis (Ind.) (18-2, 7-0) 25 25 25 3
Mount St. Joseph (5-3, 0-0) 20 22 20 0
Earlham 0
DePauw 3
Final
Earlham
0
DePauw
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Earlham (8-6) 19 14 19 0
DePauw (5-7) 25 25 25 3
Rose-Hulman 0
Calvin 3
Final
DePauw Tiger Invitational @ Greencastle, Ind.
Rose-Hulman
0
Calvin
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Rose-Hulman (9-5) 23 20 21 0
Calvin (10-0) 25 25 25 3
Mount St. Joseph 0
Mt. Vernon Naz. 3
Final
Mount St. Joseph
0
Mt. Vernon Naz.
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Mount St. Joseph (5-4, 0-0) 18 14 13 0
Mt. Vernon Naz. (8-8, 0-6) 25 25 25 3