2014 HCAC Volleyball Schedule/Results : Bluffton

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
23-12 .657 7-2 .778 Lost 1 10-5 6-4 7-3
Fri., August 29
Heidelberg W, 3-2
Final
Heidelberg
2
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Heidelberg (0-1) 25 20 22 25 10 2
Bluffton (1-0) 23 25 25 21 15 3
Albion W, 3-0
Final
Albion
0
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Albion (0-1) 10 12 16 0
Bluffton (2-0) 25 25 25 3
Sat., August 30
Denison W, 3-0
Final
Denison
0
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Denison (0-3) 16 27 22 0
Bluffton (3-0) 25 29 25 3
Geneva W, 3-0
Final
Geneva
0
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Geneva (2-2) 18 18 18 0
Bluffton (4-0) 25 25 25 3
Fri., September 05
vs. Washington and Jefferson W, 3-0
Final
@ Laroche
Bluffton
3
Washington and Jefferson
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (5-0) 25 25 25 3
Washington and Jefferson (0-1) 19 10 18 0
vs. Pitt.-Greensburg W, 3-0
Final
@ Laroche
Bluffton
3
Pitt.-Greensburg
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (6-0) 25 25 25 3
Pitt.-Greensburg (0-6) 14 9 6 0
Sat., September 06
vs. Waynesburg W, 3-0
Final
@ Laroche
Waynesburg
0
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Waynesburg (2-6) 14 14 23 0
Bluffton (7-0) 25 25 25 3
at La Roche W, 3-0
Final
Bluffton
3
La Roche
0
In Progress - 3rd 1 2 3 T
Bluffton 25 25 25 3
La Roche 12 16 17 0
Wed., September 10
Ohio Northern L, 3-0
Final
Ohio Northern
3
Bluffton
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Ohio Northern (7-2) 25 25 25 3
Bluffton (8-1) 19 17 22 0
Fri., September 12
vs. Oberlin W, 3-0
Final
Wooster Kilt Classic @ Wooster, OH
Bluffton
3
Oberlin
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (9-1) 25 25 25 3
Oberlin (3-6) 19 13 11 0
vs. Franciscan W, 3-0
Final
Wooster Kilt Classic @ Wooster
Franciscan
0
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Franciscan (4-6) 20 20 17 0
Bluffton (10-1) 25 25 25 3
Sat., September 13
vs. Muskingum W, 3-1
Final
@ Wooster
Muskingum
1
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Muskingum (8-5) 25 16 21 19 1
Bluffton (11-1) 23 25 25 25 3
vs. Kalamazoo L, 3-2
Final
@ Wooster, Ohio
Kalamazoo
3
Bluffton
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Kalamazoo (6-3) 17 27 21 25 15 3
Bluffton (11-2) 25 25 25 16 9 2
Wed., September 17
at Thomas More L, 3-0
Final
Bluffton
0
Thomas More
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (11-3) 17 18 23 0
Thomas More (11-1) 25 25 25 3
Fri., September 19
Capital W, 3-1
Final
Capital
1
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Capital (7-9) 25 23 21 18 1
Bluffton (12-3) 23 25 25 25 3
Ohio Northern L, 3-1
Final
Ohio Northern
3
Bluffton
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Ohio Northern (9-5) 22 25 26 25 3
Bluffton (12-4) 25 10 24 11 1
Sat., September 20
Baldwin Wallace W, 3-2
Final
Baldwin Wallace
2
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Baldwin Wallace (11-7) 25 10 16 25 8 2
Bluffton (13-4) 18 25 25 13 15 3
Muskingum L, 3-2
Final
Muskingum
3
Bluffton
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Muskingum (13-6) 21 24 25 25 15 3
Bluffton (13-5) 25 26 22 22 13 2
Sat., September 27
Transylvania * W, 3-2
Final
Transylvania
2
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Transylvania (7-8, 0-2 HCAC) 17 28 25 20 15 2
Bluffton (14-5, 1-0 HCAC) 25 26 18 25 17 3
Wittenberg L, 3-0
Final
Wittenberg
3
Bluffton
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Wittenberg (11-3) 25 25 25 3
Bluffton (14-6) 9 17 16 0
Wed., October 01
at Earlham * W, 3-0
Final
Bluffton
3
Earlham
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (15-6, 2-0) 25 25 25 3
Earlham (4-15, 0-2) 6 22 11 0
Wed., October 08
Mount St. Joseph * W, 3-2
Final
Mount St. Joseph
2
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Mount St. Joseph (11-12, 1-2 HCAC) 25 21 15 25 9 2
Bluffton (16-6, 3-0 HCAC) 23 25 25 19 15 3
Sat., October 11
at Franklin * L, 3-1
Final
Bluffton
1
Franklin
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Bluffton (16-7, 3-1 HCAC) 23 19 25 21 1
Franklin (14-7, 4-0 HCAC) 25 25 21 25 3
Wed., October 15
at Anderson * W, 3-1
Final
Bluffton
3
Anderson
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Bluffton (17-7, 4-1 HCAC) 25 25 27 25 3
Anderson (8-15, 1-3 HCAC) 18 21 29 21 1
Sat., October 18
Hanover * L, 3-1
Final
Hanover
3
Bluffton
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Hanover (13-13, 4-1 HCAC) 28 17 28 25 3
Bluffton (17-8, 4-2 HCAC) 26 25 26 23 1
Wed., October 22
Manchester * W, 3-0
Final
Manchester
0
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Manchester (5-20, 1-6 HCAC) 14 15 13 0
Bluffton (18-8, 5-2 HCAC) 25 25 25 3
Sat., October 25
Rose-Hulman * W, 3-1
Final
Rose-Hulman
1
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Rose-Hulman (13-15, 4-3 HCAC) 23 22 25 13 1
Bluffton (19-8, 6-2 HCAC) 25 25 19 25 3
Wed., October 29
at Defiance * W, 3-0
Final
Bluffton
3
Defiance
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (20-8 (7-2 HCAC)) 28 25 25 3
Defiance (17-11 (8-1 HCAC)) 26 15 19 0
Fri., October 31
vs. Elmhurst L, 3-0
Final
@ Benedictine
Bluffton
0
Elmhurst
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (20-9) 17 26 22 0
Elmhurst (27-6) 25 28 25 3
vs. Chicago L, 3-0
Final
Benedictine Tournament @ Lisle, Ill.
Chicago
3
Bluffton
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Chicago (22-11) 25 25 25 3
Bluffton (20-10) 19 22 12 0
Sat., November 01
at Carthage L, 3-0
Final
Bluffton
0
Carthage
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (20-11) 18 23 11 0
Carthage (30) 25 25 25 3
at Benedictine (Ill.) W, 3-0
Final
Bluffton
3
Benedictine (Ill.)
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (21-11) 25 25 25 3
Benedictine (Ill.) (8-24) 15 10 18 0
Sat., November 08
vs. Hanover W, 3-0
Final
HCAC Tournament Semifinal @ Defiance, OH
Hanover
0
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Hanover (17-17 (6-3 HCAC)) 24 23 16 0
Bluffton (22-11 (7-2 HCAC)) 26 25 25 3
Sun., November 09
at Defiance W, 3-1
Final
HCAC Tournament Championship
Bluffton
3
Defiance
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Bluffton (23-11 (7-2 HCAC)) 25 22 25 25 3
Defiance (18-12 (8-1 HCAC)) 23 25 19 21 1
Fri., November 14
at Washington (Mo.) L, 3-0
Final
NCAA DIII Tournament - 1st Round
Bluffton
0
Washington (Mo.)
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (22-12) 17 15 16 0
Washington (Mo.) (34-5) 25 25 25 3