Manchester Picked to Win Second-Straight HCAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Title

Manchester Picked to Win Second-Straight HCAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Title

GREENWOOD, Ind. – Manchester University's women's track and field team has been selected as the front runner to win the 2017 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference indoor championship. The Spartans held off Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, receiving 98 points and eight first place votes in a poll of the conference's ten head coaches. 

 Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology will look to claim their second indoor championship at the meet this February, as the Fightin' Engineers totaled a second-best 89 points and two first place votes.  Hanover College placed third in the poll with 74 points.  Anderson University finished fourth with 69 points and was followed by Bluffton University (52 points), Franklin College (50), Transylvania University (48), Defiance College (32), Earlham College (28) and Mount St. Joseph University (10).

The Manchester Spartans will look to claim their second-straight indoor championship at the meet this February. Senior Mariah Jordan (Ft. Wayne, Ind. / Homestead) won a pair of events and earned first-team All-HCAC honors a year ago to lead MU.  Jordan won the 3,000-meters and 5,000-meters to pace the Spartans' effort.  Senior Shay Aator (West Lafayette, Ind. / West Lafayette) also returns after earning All-HCAC honors in the weight throw. The senior broke her own HCAC record with a heave of 16.77 meters.

Rose-Hulman finished in second place behind champion Manchester University last winter and will look to earn the school's second indoor title at this year's meet.  Junior Victoria Heckenlively (Hillsdale, Mich. / Hillsdale Academy) claimed first place honors in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:00.30, and also was a part of the 1600 meter relay team that finished in first place at last year's indoor championships.  Junior Jaclyn Setina (Kildeer, Ill. / Stevenson) finished first in the high jump last year and earned first team All-HCAC honors.

After a fourth place finish last season, Hanover College has been selected to place third at the upcoming indoor championships.  The Panthers return many All-HCAC selections from last season's fourth place squad. Senior Savannah Hubbard (Madison, Ind. / Southwestern) won the long jump and placed second in the triple jump at the conference meet last season.

The 2017 HCAC Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships are set for Saturday, February 18 at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology.


Manchester University Head Coach Brian Cashdollar

Athletes to Watch

Anderson

Asshley King

Jr., Distance

Indianapolis, Ind. / 



Courtney King

Jr., Jumps/Sprints

Indianapolis, Ind. / 



Mariah Murray

Fr., Jumps/Sprints

Indianapolis, Ind. / 


 

Sierra Ratzlaff

So., Distance

Lapel, Ind. / 


 

Sara Repp

So., Distance

Connersville, Ind. / Connersville


       

Bluffton

Terrill Webb

Sr., Jumps/Sprints

Kenton, Ohio / Kenton



D'Nae Reese

Jr., Throws

Columbus, Ohio / Upper Arlington


 

Keturah Warlick

So., Sprints

East Pointe, Mich. / Clintondale


 

Anna Hairston

Sr., Distance

Mansfield, Ohio / Ontario


 

Tori Bowen

Fr., Jumps

Wapakoneta, Ohio / Elida

 
       

Defiance

Brooke Waidelich

Jr., Throws

Pettisville, Ohio / Pettisville


 

Malia Ferry

Fr., Sprints/Jumps

Milford, Ohio / Milford


 

Alexis Walker

Sr., Throws

Ft. Myers, Fla. / Ft. Myers


 

Danielle Robbins

Jr., Sprints

Westland, Mich. / Wayne Memorial

 
 

Aaron Textor

Jr., Distance

Swanton, Ohio / Swanton

 
       

Earlham

Rachel Wilkins

So., Distance

Oakland City, Ind. / Wood Memorial


 

Aishat Sadiq

So., Sprints

Richmond, Texas / Carnegie Vanguard


 

Annalee Wilson

Sr., Jumps/Sprints

Lyme, N.H. / Hanover


       

Franklin

Sadie Spears

Jr., Distance

Sellersburg, Ind. / Henryville


 

Kelsey Bowling

So., Hurdles/Jumps

Osgood, Ind. / Jac-Cen-Del



Alexis Weidner

Jr., Sprints

Bloomington, Ind. / Bloomington South



Erica Christy

Sr., Throws

Greenwood, Ind. / Greenwood


 

Cami Collins

So., Jumps/Sprints

Danville, Ind. / Danville

 
       

Hanover

Savannah Hubbard

Sr., Sprints/Jumps

Madison, Ind. / Southwestern


 

Teal Burnett

So., Sprints

Marshall, Ill. / Marshall


Emily Clancy

So., Jumps/Hurdles

Columbus, Ind. / Columbus East


Erin Trimpe

So., Jumps

New Palestine, Ind. / New Palestine


Cami Trachtman

Sr., Distance

Carmel, Ind. / Carmel


 

Manchester

Paige Keller

Jr., Jumps/Sprints

Greenville, Ohio / Greenville



Mariah Jordan

Sr., Distance

Ft. Wayne, Ind. / Homestead



Shay Aator

Sr., Throws

West Lafayette, Ind. / West Lafayette


 

Dasia Beck

So., Sprints

Indianapolis, Ind. / North Central

 
 

Tiffany Harber

Sr., Distance

Columbia City, Ind. / Columbia City

 
 

Whitney White

Jr., Throws

Portage, Ind. / Portage

 
       

Mount St. Joseph

Maria Waters

So., Distance

Cincinnati, Ohio / Mercy


       

Rose-Hulman

Christine Harper

Sr., Jumps/Sprints

Swayzee, Ind. / Oak Hill


 

Victoria Heckenlively

Jr., Sprints

Hillsdale, Mich. / Hillsdale Academy


 

Gabi Razma

Jr., Jumps/Sprints

Durango, Colo. / Durango


 

Jaclyn Setina

Jr., Jumps/Sprints

Kildeer, Ill. / Stevenson

 
 

Lauren London

So., Jumps/Hurdles

Hurricane, W.V. / Hurricane

 
       

Transylvania

Jordin Fender

Sr., Sprints/Hurdles

Lexington, Ky. / Dunbar



Elizabeth Deaton

Jr., Distance

Tuscan, Ariz. / Pima CC


 

Jennai Mitchell

Fr., Distance

Paducah, Ky. / Paducah Tilghman


 

Taylor Sanders

Sr., Throws

Burgin, Ky. / Burgin Co.


 

Olivia Kee

So., Hurdles

Ashland, Ky. / Rose Hill Christian