February 25, 2014

Anderson’s Friske, Manchester’s Rowe Earn HCAC Women’s Indoor Track & Field Honors

GREENWOOD, IN – Anderson University’s Alex Friske (McHenry, Ill./H.S.) and Manchester University’s Bridgette Rowe (LaQuinta, Calif./H.S.) have been named 2014 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Indoor Track Athlete of the Year and Field Athlete of the Year, respectively. Friske led the Ravens to a third place finish at the meet, while Rowe led the Spartans to a fifth place finish on February 22 at Anderson University.

Friske, a junior for Anderson, won two individual events at the indoor championships.  She won the 60-meter hurdles in a first place time of 8.98 (HCAC record) and claimed the 200-meter dash title in a HCAC record time of 26.74.  Friske also earned a third place finish in the 60-meter dash, posting a time of 8.13.

Rowe, a junior on the Manchester squad, claimed two field event titles to help the Spartans finish fifth at the meet.  The junior set a HCAC record in the triple jump, posting a top mark of 11.12 meters.  Rowe also placed first in the high jump with a leap of 1.61 meters.

Also receiving recognition for her efforts at the meet is Manchester freshman Mariah Jordan (Ft. Wayne, Ind./Homestead), receiving the 2014 HCAC Indoor Track & Field Freshman Athlete of the Year award.  Jordan placed second in the mile run (5:22.82), second in the 3,000-meters (10:38.90), and was a member of the first place distance medley relay team (13:07.65).

Defiance College’s John Hartpence was named the HCAC Coach of the Year after leading the Yellow Jackets to the team title. Hartpence led DC to their first ever women’s indoor track and field conference championship, garnering 149 points.

 

Most Outstanding Female Track Athlete:  Alex Friske, Anderson University

Most Outstanding Female Field Athlete:  Bridgette Rowe, Manchester University

Most Outstanding Female Freshman Athlete:  Mariah Jordan, Manchester University

Coach of the Year:  John Hartpence, Defiance College

 

All-HCAC

Alex Friske, Jr., Anderson

Shantol McMahon, Sr., Anderson

Terrill Webb, Fr., Bluffton

Samantha Cook, Fr., Defiance

Kali George, Sr., Defiance

Bree Anderson, Fr., Defiance

Waverly Weaks, So., Defiance

Micah Wilson, Fr., Defiance

Brooke Lime, Jr., Defiance

Margaret Sarfino, Fr., Defiance

Anna Murdock, Jr., Franklin

Mackenzie Dye, Jr., Hanover

Briahna Chambers, Jr., Hanover

Bridgette Rowe, Jr., Manchester

Rachel Weeber, Jr., Manchester

Brittany Shuler, Sr., Manchester

Brianna Martinez, Jr., Manchester

Mariah Jordan, Fr., Manchester

Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery, Sr., Rose-Hulman

2nd Team All-HCAC

Melissa Green, So., Anderson

Deborah Gardner, So., Anderson

Eme Miller, So., Defiance

Erica Christy, Fr., Franklin

Jenny Nevitt, Jr., Franklin

Cameron Trachtman, Fr., Hanover

Brittany Ferrell, Fr., Hanover

Rachel Smith, So., Hanover

Teresa Wiczynski, So., Hanover

Jordan Moseby, Jr., Hanover

Patricia Walsh, Jr., Hanover

Savannah Hubbard, Fr., Hanover

Katie Cohron, Fr., Transylvania

Cora Kerber, Fr., Transylvania

Shelby Auxier, So., Transylvania

Erin Marek, Fr., Transylvania

Honorable Mention All-HCAC (Athlete must accumulate 12 points at HCAC Championships without a 1st or 2nd place finish )

Heather Quinlan, Jr., Anderson

All-Sportsmanship Team

Melissa Green, So., Anderson

Hannah Krull, So., Bluffton

Eme Miller, So., Defiance

Emma Hauser, Jr., Earlham

Danialle Hays, Jr., Franklin

Megan Richey, Fr., Hanover

Andrea Keller, Sr., Manchester

Rachel Blevins, Jr., Mount St. Joseph

Addie Johnson, So., Rose-Hulman

Alex Rand, Sr., Transylvania