October 20, 2013

Hanover College Earns 1st HCAC Women’s Tennis AQ Championship

Box Score

Photo Gallery

INDIANAPOLIS, IN – Hanover College's women's tennis team capped off the season in impressive fashion, claiming the school's first Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference tournament championship on Sunday afternoon.  The Panthers earned the top seed after completing the regular season with an 8-0 mark against league competition.

Hanover earned a 5-0 win over Anderson before knocking off No. 2 seed Rose-Hulman 5-1 to earn the championship and the conference's automatic qualifier for the NCAA Division III tournament.  It will be the first appearance in the NCAA field for the Panthers women's tennis program.

In Sunday's championship match with Rose-Hulman, the Panthers posted a 5-1 victory at West Indy Racquet Club.  Hanover earned wins at two doubles positions.  Danielle Miller (Fairway, Kan.) and Mackenzie Spicer (Indianapolis, Ind.) knocked off Marie Stettler (Edgerton, Wis.) and Paige Cook (Terre Haute, Ind.) of Rose-Hulman at No. 1 doubles 8-6.  Mallory Noble (Fishers, Ind.) teamed with Allison Poston (Attica, Ind.) to notch an 8-5 win at No. 2 doubles over Suzana Mohd (Puchong, Malaysia) and Kylie McCollum (Lee's Summit, Mo.).

In singles play, Hanover earned wins at No. 1, No. 5, and No. 6 singles.  Miller collected a win at No. 1 singles over Stettler 6-1, 6-4, Noble handed McCollum a defeat at No. 5 singles 6-1, 6-2, and Poston clinched the tournament title with a 6-3, 6-4 win at No. 6 singles over Lauren Miller (Highland, Ill.)

Rose-Hulman's victory came at No. 3 doubles.  Lauren Reberger (Brazil, Ind.) teamed with Sydney Short (Langley, Va.) to knock off Alexis Taylor (Frankfort, Ind.) and Kelsey Jones (Hanover, Ind.) 9-8. 

With claiming the tournament title, Hanover has earned the conference's automatic bid to play in the NCAA Division III tennis championships this spring. 

Hanover Senior Danielle Miller

West Indy Racquet Club
Indianapolis, Ind.

Saturday, Oct. 19
Opening Round
- 9:00 AM
Game 1: #4 Transylvania vs. #5 Anderson
Anderson, 5-3
Game 2: #3 Franklin vs. #6 Manchester
Franklin, 5-3

Semifinals-2:00 PM
Game 3: #2 Rose-Hulman vs. #3 Franklin
Rose-Hulman, 5-0
Game 4: #1 Hanover vs. #5 Anderson
Hanover, 5-0

Sunday, Oct. 20
Championship - 10:00 AM
Hanover vs. Rose-Hulman
Hanover, 5-1