Defiance's Kelsey Tietje Earns HCAC Women's Basketball MVP Honor

Defiance's Kelsey Tietje Earns HCAC Women's Basketball MVP Honor

GREENWOOD, Ind. – Defiance College's Kelsey Tietje (Deshler, Ohio / Patrick Henry) has been selected as the 2016-2017 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Women's Basketball Most Valuable Player, headlining the 13-member All-HCAC 1st and 2nd teams.

Tietje, a senior center for the Yellow Jackets, guided her team to a sixth place finish during the HCAC regular season.  She ranked first in the league in scoring, averaging 20.0 points per game, and led the league in rebounds per game (13.8) and field goal percentage (56.8).  Tietje also led the conference while averaging 2.6 blocks per game during HCAC action this season.

Bluffton University's Tj Mills (Dayton, Ohio / Chaminade-Julienne) has been named the 2016-2017 HCAC Freshman of the Year.  Mills, a guard for the Beavers, averaged 7.4 points per game, 3.0 assists per game, and 1.3 steals per game. Mills' 1.7 assist to turnover ratio ranks 3rd in conference play this season. The Beavers finished second in conference standings this season with an overall record of 21-5.

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's Jon Prevo has been awarded the HCAC Coach of the Year award for the first time in his career.  Prevo led the Fightin' Engineers to their second HCAC women's basketball regular season championship and first tournament crown, earning the school's first ever trip to the NCAA tournament.  The Fightin' Engineers boast a 24-3 mark this season and will face Wheaton (Ill.) in the first round of the NCAA tourney Friday night in St. Louis, Missouri.

There are four seniors, five juniors, and four sophomores on the team this season. The eight-member Honorable Mention All-HCAC team, All-Freshman team, and All-Sportsmanship team have also been named.  A complete list of the recipients of conference awards follow:

HCAC Awards:

Player of the Year:  Kelsey Tietje, Defiance College, Sr., C

Freshman of the Year:  Tj Mills, Bluffton University, G

Coach of the Year:  Jon Prevo, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

1st Team All-HCAC:

Rachel Beining, Bluffton, Sr., C

Kaycee Rowe, Bluffton, Jr., F

Macey Sheerer, Bluffton, Jr., G

Kelsey Tietje, Defiance, Sr., C

Ally Bromenschenkel, Rose-Hulman, So., F

Rachel Cox, Transylvania, Jr., F

Celia Kline, Transylvania, So., G

2nd Team All-HCAC:

Lauren DeSutter, Franklin, Sr., G

Allison Nash, Hanover, Jr., G

Lainee Studer, Mount St. Joseph, So., G

Abby Bromenschenkel, Rose-Hulman, So., G

Alyzia Dilworth, Rose-Hulman, Jr., G

Abbie Marshall, Rose-Hulman, Sr., F

Honorable Mention All-HCAC:

Hannah Franklin, Earlham, Sr., G

Sarah Taylor, Franklin, Sr., F

Mandy Fisher, Franklin, Sr., G

Alexis Nall, Hanover, Fr., F

Maleha Motter, Hanover, Fr., F/C

Jenifer Lee, Manchester, Sr., G

Faith-Alexis Graham, Manchester, So., G

All-Freshman Team:

Kaycee Strunk, Anderson, Fr., G

TJ Mills, Bluffton, Fr., G

Maleha Motter, Hanover, Fr., F/C

Alexis Nall, Hanover, Fr., F

Shelby Boyle, Transylvania, Fr., G

All-Sportsmanship Team:

Jireh Hart, Anderson

Jessica Boggan, Bluffton

Erica Smay, Defiance

Sophia Richard, Earlham

Amber May, Franklin

BayLee Mitchell, Hanover

Brianna Henson, Manchester

Brooklyn Sturwold, Mount St. Joseph

Abbie Marshall, Rose-Hulman

Kristen Hayes, Transylvania