2014 HCAC Softball Schedule/Results : Defiance

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
7-26 .212 2-14 .125 Lost 3 2-8 2-14 3-4
Sun., March 09
vs. Beloit L, 3-0
Final
@ Kissimmee, Fla.
Defiance
0
Beloit
3
Final R H E
Defiance (0-1) 0 7 0
Beloit (1-1) 3 8 0
vs. Skidmore W, 9-1
Final - 6 innings
@ Kissimmee, Fla.
Skidmore
1
Defiance
9
Final R H E
Skidmore (0-2) 1 8 3
Defiance (1-1) 9 13 1
Mon., March 10
vs. Hiram L, 7-0
Final
@ Kissimmee, Fla.
Defiance
0
Hiram
7
Final R H E
Defiance (1-2) 0 4 2
Hiram (2-0) 7 11 1
vs. Albion W, 8-4
Final
DiamondPlex, Field #3 @ Winter Haven, Fla.
Albion
4
Defiance
8
Final R H E
Albion (0-4) 4 10 4
Defiance (2-2) 8 11 2
Wed., March 12
vs. Thomas More L, 8-3
Final
Rebel Spring Games @ Winter Haven, Fla.
Thomas More
8
Defiance
3
Final R H E
Thomas More 8 15 1
Defiance 3 2 2
Thu., March 13
vs. Skidmore L, 3-2
Final
@ Kissimmee, Fla.
Skidmore
3
Defiance
2
Final R H E
Skidmore (1-5) 3 4 2
Defiance (2-4) 2 6 2
vs. Marietta W, 6-4
Final
@ Winter Haven, FL
Defiance
6
Marietta
4
Final R H E
Defiance (3-4) 6 11 5
Marietta (4-4) 4 8 0
Sat., March 22
at Rose-Hulman * L, 7-3
Final
Game 1
Rose-Hulman
7
Defiance
3
Final R H E
Rose-Hulman (4-3, 1-0) 7 12 3
Defiance (3-5, 0-1) 3 5 3
at Rose-Hulman * L, 8-6
Final
Game 2
Rose-Hulman
8
Defiance
6
Final R H E
Rose-Hulman (5-3, 2-0) 8 11 0
Defiance (3-6, 0-2) 6 9 4
Tue., April 01
Bluffton * L, 9-1
Final - 5 innings
Game 1
Bluffton
9
Defiance
1
Final R H E
Bluffton (14-7, 4-1) 9 13 3
Defiance (3-7, 0-3) 1 2 1
Bluffton * L, 4-0
Final
Game 2
Bluffton
4
Defiance
0
Final R H E
Bluffton (15-7, 5-1) 4 9 2
Defiance (3-8, 0-4) 0 7 0
Sat., April 05
at Anderson * L, 10-2
Final - 5 innings
Game 1
Defiance
2
Anderson
10
Final R H E
Defiance (3-9, 0-5) 2 3 1
Anderson (12-2, 5-0) 10 12 0
at Anderson * L, 5-4
Final - 8 innings
Game 2
Defiance
4
Anderson
5
Final (8) R H E
Defiance (3-10, 0-6) 4 9 0
Anderson (13-2, 6-0) 5 8 1
Wed., April 09
at Manchester * W, 9-2
Final
Defiance
9
Manchester
2
Final (8) R H E
Defiance (4-10, 1-6) 9 10 3
Manchester (5-14, 2-5) 2 6 1
at Manchester * L, 6-3
Final
Defiance
3
Manchester
6
Final R H E
Defiance (6-14, 3-5) 3 4 3
Manchester (4-11, 1-7) 6 11 5
Sat., April 12
Mount St. Joseph * W, 1-0
Final
Game 1
Mount St. Joseph
0
Defiance
1
Final R H E
Mount St. Joseph (3-14, 1-4) 0 2 2
Defiance (5-11, 2-7) 1 5 1
Mount St. Joseph * L, 3-1
Final
Game 2
Mount St. Joseph
3
Defiance
1
Final R H E
Mount St. Joseph (4-14, 2-4) 3 8 1
Defiance (5-12, 2-8) 1 5 2
Sun., April 13
Denison L, 4-0
Final
Game 1
Denison
4
Defiance
0
Final R H E
Denison (13-10) 4 9 0
Defiance (5-13) 0 3 2
Denison W, 3-0
Final
Game 2
Denison
0
Defiance
3
Final R H E
Denison (13-11) 0 7 3
Defiance (6-13) 3 5 2
Mon., April 14
Adrian L, 4-1
Final
Game 1
Adrian
4
Defiance
1
Final R H E
Adrian (10-9) 4 11 1
Defiance (6-14) 1 8 1
Adrian L, 13-4
Final - 6 innings
Game 2
Adrian
13
Defiance
4
Final R H E
Adrian (11-9) 13 17 2
Defiance (6-15) 4 9 3
Fri., April 18
at Hanover * L, 3-2
Final
Game 1
Defiance
2
Hanover
3
Final R H E
Defiance (6-16, 2-9) 2 3 2
Hanover (16-13, 5-4) 3 4 2
at Hanover * L, 5-0
Final
Game 2
Defiance
0
Hanover
5
Final R H E
Defiance (6-17, 6-4) 0 4 1
Hanover (17-13, 2-10) 5 8 2
Sat., April 19
at Franklin * L, 10-2
Final - 5 innings
Defiance
2
Franklin
10
Final R H E
Defiance (6-18) 2 3 2
Franklin (16-15) 10 14 1
at Franklin * L, 2-1
Final
Defiance
1
Franklin
2
Final R H E
Defiance (6-19) 1 6 1
Franklin (17-15) 2 8 0
Mon., April 21
at Kalamazoo L, 4-2
Final
Game 1
Defiance
2
Kalamazoo
4
Final R H E
Defiance (6-20) 2 6 2
Kalamazoo (8-15) 4 7 1
at Kalamazoo L, 3-2
Final
Game 2
Defiance
2
Kalamazoo
3
Final R H E
Defiance (6-21) 2 5 1
Kalamazoo (9-15) 3 7 1
Tue., April 22
at Heidelberg L, 7-0
Final
Game 1
Defiance
0
Heidelberg
7
Final R H E
Defiance (6-20) 0 4 4
Heidelberg (20-11) 7 12 4
at Heidelberg L, 12-4
Final - 5 innings
Game 2
Defiance
4
Heidelberg
12
Final R H E
Defiance (6-21) 4 7 5
Heidelberg (21-11) 12 13 0
Thu., April 24
at Oberlin W, 4-2
Final
Game 1
Defiance
4
Oberlin
2
Final R H E
Defiance (7-23) 4 4 2
Oberlin (8-21) 2 6 3
at Oberlin L, 2-1
Final
Game 2
Defiance
1
Oberlin
2
Final R H E
Defiance (7-24) 1 8 2
Oberlin (9-21) 2 8 1
Sat., April 26
Transylvania * L, 4-2
Final
Game 1
Transylvania
4
Defiance
2
Final R H E
Transylvania (13-22, 7-8) 4 13 0
Defiance (7-25, 2-13) 2 10 0
Transylvania * L, 10-7
Final
Game 2
Transylvania
10
Defiance
7
Final R H E
Transylvania (14-22, 8-8) 10 14 2
Defiance (7-26, 2-14) 7 16 1