2014 HCAC Softball Schedule/Results : Anderson

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
30-9 .769 15-1 .938 Lost 2 11-0 11-5 8-4
Sun., March 16
vs. Fontbonne W, 4-1
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Game 1
Anderson
4
Fontbonne
1
Final R H E
Anderson (1-0) 4 4 0
Fontbonne (5-3) 1 6 2
vs. Otterbein L, 6-5
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Anderson
5
Otterbein
6
Final R H E
Anderson (1-1) 5 7 4
Otterbein (2-2) 6 7 5
Mon., March 17
vs. Hope L, 4-3
Final
@ Hancock Field at Clermont, Fla.
Game 1
Anderson
3
Hope
4
Final R H E
Anderson (1-2) 3 6 1
Hope (1-2) 4 7 0
vs. Benedictine (Ill.) W, 4-0
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Game 2
Benedictine (Ill.)
0
Anderson
4
Final R H E
Benedictine (Ill.) (3-2) 0 4 0
Anderson (2-2) 4 7 1
Tue., March 18
vs. Oswego St. W, 6-1
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Oswego St.
1
Anderson
6
Final R H E
Oswego St. (3-4) 1 6 2
Anderson (3-2) 6 9 1
Thu., March 20
vs. Wis.-Stout W, 4-1
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Game 1
Anderson
4
Wis.-Stout
1
Final R H E
Anderson (4-2) 4 10 1
Wis.-Stout (7-6) 1 0 1
vs. Trinity (Conn.) W, 5-1
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Trinity (Conn.)
1
Anderson
5
Final R H E
Trinity (Conn.) (1-7) 1 7 0
Anderson (5-2) 5 8 0
Sat., March 22
vs. St. Thomas (Minn.) W, 5-3
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Game 1
Anderson
5
St. Thomas (Minn.)
3
Final R H E
Anderson (6-2) 5 7 1
St. Thomas (Minn.) (4-2) 3 6 3
vs. Williams W, 8-7
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Game 2
Williams
7
Anderson
8
Final R H E
Williams (1-1) 7 9 3
Anderson (7-2) 8 12 3
Sun., March 30
Franklin * W, 10-2
Final - 6 innings
Game 1
Franklin
2
Anderson
10
Final R H E
Franklin (10-7, 0-1) 2 5 3
Anderson (8-2, 1-0) 10 13 1
Franklin * W, 8-4
Final
Game 2
Franklin
4
Anderson
8
Final R H E
Franklin (10-8, 0-2) 4 8 3
Anderson (9-2, 2-0) 8 11 2
Tue., April 01
Manchester * W, 5-1
Final
Game 1
Manchester
1
Anderson
5
Final R H E
Manchester (3-10, 0-1) 1 5 1
Anderson (10-2, 3-0) 5 6 0
Manchester * W, 8-5
Final
Game 2
Manchester
5
Anderson
8
Final R H E
Manchester (3-11, 0-2) 5 8 3
Anderson (11-2, 4-0) 8 9 1
Sat., April 05
Defiance * W, 10-2
Final - 5 innings
Game 1
Defiance
2
Anderson
10
Final R H E
Defiance (3-9, 0-5) 2 3 1
Anderson (12-2, 5-0) 10 12 0
Defiance * W, 5-4
Final - 8 innings
Game 2
Defiance
4
Anderson
5
Final (8) R H E
Defiance (3-10, 0-6) 4 9 0
Anderson (13-2, 6-0) 5 8 1
Sun., April 06
at DePauw W, 11-1
Final
Game 1
Anderson
11
DePauw
1
Final R H E
Anderson (14-2) 11 12 2
DePauw (15-10) 1 6 6
at DePauw W, 7-4
Final
Game 2
Anderson
7
DePauw
4
Final R H E
Anderson (15-2) 7 9 2
DePauw (15-11) 4 8 2
Tue., April 08
at Bluffton * W, 9-4
Final
Game 1
Anderson
9
Bluffton
4
Final R H E
Anderson (16-2, 7-0) 9 14 1
Bluffton (16-9, 6-3) 4 13 1
at Bluffton * W, 5-2
Final
Game 2
Anderson
5
Bluffton
2
Final R H E
Anderson (17-2, 8-0) 5 8 0
Bluffton (16-10, 6-4) 2 6 0
Sat., April 12
at Ill. Wesleyan W, 6-5
Final - 8 innings
Ill. Wesleyan
5
Anderson
6
Final (8) R H E
Ill. Wesleyan (19-5) 5 7 1
Anderson (18-2) 6 9 1
vs. Wis.-Eau Claire L, 10-1
Final - 5 innings
Illinois Wesleyan Tournament @ Bloomington, IL
Anderson
1
Wis.-Eau Claire
10
Final R H E
Anderson (18-3) 1 3 1
Wis.-Eau Claire (17-11) 10 15 0
Sun., April 13
vs. Washington (Mo.) L, 4-3
Final
@ Bloomington, Ill.
Washington (Mo.)
4
Anderson
3
Final R H E
Washington (Mo.) (21-12) 4 7 1
Anderson (18-4) 3 9 3
at Ill. Wesleyan L, 6-0
Final
Ill. Wesleyan
6
Anderson
0
Final R H E
Ill. Wesleyan (22-5) 6 11 0
Anderson (18-5) 0 5 1
Tue., April 15
at Rose-Hulman * L, 2-1
Final - 9 innings
Game 1
Anderson
1
Rose-Hulman
2
Final (9) R H E
Anderson (18-6, 8-1) 1 6 1
Rose-Hulman (13-8, 7-4) 2 7 2
at Rose-Hulman * W, 9-2
Final
Game 2
Anderson
9
Rose-Hulman
2
Final R H E
Anderson (19-6, 9-1) 9 9 0
Rose-Hulman (13-9, 7-5) 2 6 3
Sat., April 19
Transylvania * W, 10-2
Final - 6 innings
Game 1
Transylvania
2
Anderson
10
Final R H E
Transylvania (11-20, 5-6) 2 7 2
Anderson (20-6, 10-1) 10 17 1
Transylvania * W, 4-3
Final - 8 innings
Game 2
Transylvania
3
Anderson
4
Final (8) R H E
Transylvania (11-21, 5-7) 3 6 0
Anderson (21-6, 11-1) 4 7 0
Wed., April 23
at Ohio Northern W, 3-2
Final - 9 innings
Game 1
Anderson
3
Ohio Northern
2
Final (9) R H E
Anderson (22-6) 3 6 3
Ohio Northern (17-17) 2 6 3
at Ohio Northern L, 10-2
Final - 5 innings
Game 2
Anderson
2
Ohio Northern
10
Final R H E
Anderson (22-7) 2 4 2
Ohio Northern (18-17) 10 12 2
Fri., April 25
at Mount St. Joseph * W, 11-3
Final - 5 innings
Game 1
Anderson
11
Mount St. Joseph
3
Final R H E
Anderson (23-7, 12-1) 11 10 3
Mount St. Joseph (6-23, 3-10) 3 5 4
at Mount St. Joseph * W, 9-6
Final
Game 2
Anderson
9
Mount St. Joseph
6
Final R H E
Anderson (24-7, 13-1) 9 15 0
Mount St. Joseph (6-24, 3-11) 6 10 2
Sat., April 26
at Hanover * W, 9-0
Final - 6 innings
Game 1
Anderson
9
Hanover
0
Final R H E
Anderson (25-7, 14-1) 9 12 0
Hanover (18-17, 7-8) 0 5 3
at Hanover * W, 6-5
Final - 8 innings
Game 2
Anderson
6
Hanover
5
Final (8) R H E
Anderson (26-7, 15-1) 6 12 1
Hanover (18-18, 7-9) 5 6 1
Fri., May 02
Transylvania W, 4-1
Final
HCAC Tournament
Transylvania
1
Anderson
4
Final R H E
Transylvania (14-23) 1 7 1
Anderson (27-7) 4 9 1
Rose-Hulman W, 12-3
Final - 5 innings
HCAC Tournament
Anderson
12
Rose-Hulman
3
Final R H E
Anderson (28-7) 12 13 1
Rose-Hulman (19-15) 3 4 4
Sat., May 03
Bluffton W, 13-4
Final - 5 innings
HCAC Tournament Championship
Bluffton
4
Anderson
13
Final R H E
Bluffton (26-16) 4 6 1
Anderson (29-7) 13 13 2
Fri., May 09
vs. Fontbonne W, 9-5
Final
NCAA DIII Regionals @ Illinois Wesleyan, Bloomington, Ill.
Fontbonne
5
Anderson
9
Final R H E
Fontbonne (34-6) 5 8 0
Anderson (30-7) 9 9 0
Sat., May 10
at Ill. Wesleyan L, 14-0
Final - 6 innings
NCAA DIII Regional
Ill. Wesleyan
14
Anderson
0
Final R H E
Ill. Wesleyan (39-5) 14 13 0
Anderson (30-8) 0 2 1
at Lake Forest L, 3-2
Final
Anderson
2
Lake Forest
3
Final R H E
Anderson (30-9) 2 3 1
Lake Forest (28-9) 3 5 0