Transylvania’s Cole Green & Rose-Hulman's Josh Himes Named HCAC Men’s Track & Field Athletes of the Year

Transylvania’s Cole Green & Rose-Hulman's Josh Himes Named HCAC Men’s Track & Field Athletes of the Year

GREENWOOD, Ind. – Transylvania University's Cole Green (Oak Ridge, Tenn. / Oak Rige) and Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's Josh Himes (McCordsville, Ind. / Heritage Christian) have been named 2017 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year and Field Athlete of the Year, respectively.  

Green, a senior for the Pioneers, won the 100-meter dash in a HCAC record time of 10.63 seconds and the 200-meter dash in a time of 21.49 at the 2017 HCAC Championships.  The senior totaled 21 points on the track to lead the Pios. 

Himes, a junior for the Engineers, won two field events at the championships last weekend.  The junior won the shot put with a mark of 15.89 meters and the discus with a winning toss of 49.58 meters.

Bluffton's Stanley Williams (Sterling Heights, Mich. / Chippewa Valley) was awarded the HCAC Freshman of the Year for his efforts at the championship meet.  Williams placed in the top three in four events. The freshman was a member of the winning 400-meter relay team, and placed second behind Green in the 100-meter dash (10.79). Williams placed third in the 200-meter dash (21.92) and second in the long jump (6.98 meters).

Rose-Hulman's Larry Cole was named the HCAC Coach of the Year after leading the Engineers to the school's tenth-straight HCAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field team title. Cole, in his 14th season as Rose-Hulman's head coach, saw his squad garner 250.5 points to win the championship.

Most Outstanding Male Track Athlete:  Cole Green, Transylvania University

Most Outstanding Male Field Athlete:  Josh Himes, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Most Outstanding Freshman Male Athlete:  Stanley Williams, Bluffton University

Coach of the Year:  Larry Cole, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology 

All-HCAC

Derek Mallory, Anderson

Garrett Cooley, Anderson

Quincy Salcido, Bluffton

Cameron Walker, Bluffton

Stanley Williams, Bluffton

Kyle Knezovich, Bluffton

Jack Fisher, Bluffton

Alex Gudeman, Manchester

Blake Harris, Manchester

Aaron Lannoy, Rose-Hulman

Isaiah Smith, Rose-Hulman

Brendan Smyth, Rose-Hulman

John Evans, Rose-Hulman

Josh Hennig, Rose-Hulman

Trey Sykes, Rose-Hulman

Josh Himes, Rose-Hulman

Josh Himes, Rose-Hulman

Eric Fiacable, Rose-Hulman

Ben Wewe, Rose-Hulman

Cole Green, Transylvania

2nd Team All-HCAC

Toluwani Adebakin, Anderson

Malik Davis, Anderson

Jake Gehman, Anderson

Nick Williams, Anderson

Reed Sauter, Franklin

Tyler Doty, Franklin

Nick Uhl, Franklin

Ivy Stevens, Hanover

Joe Rector, Hanover

Hayden Veach, Hanover

Matt Hill, Rose-Hulman

Lucas Schulthies, Rose-Hulman

Alton Anspaugh, Rose-Hulman

Nick Palmer, Rose-Hulman

Andrew Okruch, Rose-Hulman

Malik Jackson, Transylvania

Honorable Mention All-HCAC

Jacob Butsch, Anderson

Gabriel Penk, Earlham

Samuel Pyle, Hanover

Jack Simon, Hanover

Andrew Strong, Hanover

Darrell Payne, Hanover

Enrico Franchini, Hanover

Gavin Alexander, Hanover

Austin Roberts, Manchester

Nic Keller, Rose-Hulman

David Shumate, Rose-Hulman

Nathan Green, Rose-Hulman

Nathan McCullough, Transylvania

All-Sportsmanship Team

 Derek Mallory, Anderson

Keion Johnson, Bluffton

Brandon Zartman, Defiance

Treylon Anderson, Earlham

 

Ivy Stevens, Hanover

Nic Haskins, Manchester

Sam Barth, Mount St. Joseph

John Evans, Rose-Hulman