RHIT Tabbed by Coaches to Claim Tenth-Straight HCAC Men’s Outdoor Title

RHIT Tabbed by Coaches to Claim Tenth-Straight HCAC Men’s Outdoor Title

GREENWOOD, Ind. – The Rose-Hulman men's track and field team has been selected as the unanimous front runner to win the 2017 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference outdoor championship. In a poll of the ten HCAC head coaches, the Engineers received 100 total points and all ten first place votes. 

Anderson University will strive for its first title since 2007, as the Ravens totaled a second-best 87points.  Hanover College placed third in the poll with 77 points and Bluffton University finished fourth with 74 points.  Manchester University finished fifth with 59 points and was followed by Franklin College (49 points), Transylvania University (42), Defiance College (28), Earlham College (18), and Mount St. Joseph University (16).

Rose-Hulman has claimed the last nine HCAC outdoor championships and earned a seventh-straight indoor crown this past February.  The Engineers once again have a deep roster ready to make a run at another outdoor title. Rose-Hulman returns 12 First-Team All-HCAC selections from last year's outdoor track and field championships.  Sophomore Trey Sykes (Houston, Texas / Bay Area Christian) earned All-American honors last year, and also finished first in the triple jump and second in the long jump at last year's conference meet.  His efforts tabbed him as the Most Outstanding Freshman Male Athlete for the 2016 outdoor season. 

Anderson earned a second place finish at last year's outdoor championship meet and will try for their first conference track and field title since 2007 this spring.  The Ravens return senior Garrett Cooley (Indianapolis, Ind. / North Central) who was tabbed as the HCAC Men's Field Athelte of the Year for his efforts last spring. Cooley placed first in the long jump and high jump, and second in the 100-meters and second in the 200-meters at the championship meet last spring.  

Hanover finished third at last spring's HCAC outdoor meet and placed fourth at the indoor championships in February.  Junior Joe Rector (Aurora, Ind. / South Dearborn) will look to lead the Panthers this outdoor season. Rector placed second in the 5,000-meters and first in the 10,000-meters a year ago.  

The 2017 HCAC Men's Outdoor Track and Field Championships are set for Friday, April 28 and Saturday, April 29.  The event will be hosted by Anderson University.

The 2017 men's outdoor track and field season gets underway this weekend.

Athletes to Watch

 

Anderson

Derek Mallory

Sr., Sprints

Indianapolis, Ind. / Ritter

 
 

Sebastian Baxter

Jr., Throws

Wayne, Ohio / Elmwood

 

Garrett Cooley

Sr., Sprints/Jumps

Indianapolis, Ind. / North Central

 

Jake Gehman

Sr., Distance

Aurora, Ill. / Christian

 
     

Bluffton

Stanley Williams

Fr., Jumps/Sprints

Sterling Heights, Mich. / Chippewa Valley

 
 

Jack Fisher

Sr., Distance

Norwalk, Ohio / St. Paul

 
 

Quincy Salcido

So., Distance

Van Wert, Ohio / Van Wert

 

Kyle Knezovich

Jr., Jumps

Utica, Ohio / Utica

 
         

Defiance

Josh Petro

Jr., Throws

Ocala, Fla. / The Villages

 

Javier Castillo

So., Throws

Nogales, Ariz. / Nogales

 

Quenell Rutledge

Fr., Sprints

Deltona, Fla. / University

 
 

Devonte Cravin

Fr., Sprints

Ama, La. / Hahnville

 




 

Earlham

Marcaus Cooper

Jr., Jumps

Palm Coast, Fla. / Mantanzas

 
 

Gabriel Penk

Sr., Distance

Portland, Ore. / Woodrow Wilson

 
         

Franklin

Clayton Brumfield

Fr.

Greenfield, Ind. / Eastern Hancock

 
 

Tyler Doty

Fr.

Greenwood, Ind. / Whiteland

 

Reed Sauter

Fr.

Greenwood, Ind. / Center Grove

 

Matt Steinke

Fr.

Monrovia, Ind. / Monrovia

 
         

Hanover

Jacob Sofronko

Jr., Throws

Ridgeville, Ind. / Winchester

 
 

Kevin Scholz

Sr., Throws

Cincinnati, Ohio / Oak Hills

 

 

Joe Rector

Jr., Distance

Aurora, Ind. / South Dearborn

 

Samuel Pyle

Fr., Sprints

Goshen, Ky. / North Oldham

 

Zac Butler

Fr., Jumps

Clayton, Ind. / Cascade

 
 

Manchester

Alex Gudeman

Sr., Distance

Rochester, Ind. / Rochester

 
 

Harrison Hollis

Jr., Sprints

Lebanon, Ind. / Lebanon

 
 

Drew Foster

Jr., Throws

Seymour, Ind. / Seymour

 
         

Mount St. Joseph

Chad Mason

So., Distance

Addyston, Ohio / Taylor

 
 

Tavon Robertson

So., Jumps/Sprints

Louisville, Ky. / Ballard

 
 

Sam Barth

Sr., Distance

Ft. Thomas, Ky. / Newport Central Catholic

 
         

Rose-Hulman

Joshua Blome

Sr., Pole Vault

Casey, Ill. / Casey-Westfield

 
 

Brendon Mattiuz

Sr., Distance

Fishers, Ind. / Fishers

 

Andrew Okruch

Sr., Throws

Mt. Washington, Ky. / Bullitt East

 
 

Isaiah Smith

Sr., Sprints/Jumps

Shelbyville, Ind. / Shelbyville

 
 

Brendan Smyth

Sr., Jumps

Antwerp, Belgium / International

 
 

Adam Wilson

Sr., Sprints

Mecca, Ind. / Riverton-Park

 
         

Transylvania

Cole Green

Sr., Sprints

Oak Ridge, Tenn. / Oak Ridge

 

 

Malik Jackson

So., Jumps

Lexington, Ky. / Tates Creek

 

 

Charlie Jordan

Fr., Distance

Cincinnati, Ohio / Mariemont