TU’s Green, AU’s Cooley Named HCAC Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Year

TU’s Green, AU’s Cooley Named HCAC Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Year

AWARD PHOTO GALLERY

GREENWOOD, Ind. – Transylvania University's Cole Green (Oak Ridge, Tenn. / Oak Ridge) and Anderson University's Garrett Cooley (Indianapolis, Ind. / North Central) have been named 2017 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Indoor Track Athlete of the Year and Field Athlete of the Year, respectively. Green led the Pioneers to a seventh place finish at the meet, while Cooley led the Ravens to a second place finish on February 18.

Green, a senior for the Pioneers, won two individual events at the 2017 HCAC Indoor Championships.  The senior claimed the individual titles and set new HCAC records in the 60-meter dash (6.90) and 200-meter dash (22.28).

Cooley, a senior for the Ravens, won two field events at the championship.  He had a winning mark of 1.90 meters in the high jump and claimed the title in the long jump with a new HCAC record of 7.08 meters. Cooley placed second in the 60-meter dash just .001 seconds behind Green, they now both claim the HCAC record for that event. The senior was also a member of the second place 800-meter relay team.

Also receiving recognition for his efforts at the meet is Bluffton freshman Stanley Williams (Sterling Heights, Mich. / Chippewa Valley), receiving the 2017 HCAC Indoor Track & Field Freshman Athlete of the Year.  Williams was a member of the second place 1,600-meter relay team for the Beavers.  The freshman also competed in the 200-meter dash, while placing second in long jump (6.81 meters) and third in high jump (1.88 meters).

Rose-Hulman's Larry Cole was named the HCAC Coach of the Year after leading the Engineers to their seventh straight HCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field team title. Cole, in his 14th season as Rose-Hulman's head coach, saw his squad garner 247.50 points to win the championship.

Most Outstanding Male Track Athlete:  Cole Green, Transylvania University

Most Outstanding Male Field Athlete:  Garrett Cooley, Anderson University

Most Outstanding Male Freshman Athlete:  Stanley Williams, Bluffton University

Coach of the Year:  Larry Cole, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

All-HCAC

Derek Mallory, Sr., Anderson

Garrett Cooley, Sr., Anderson

Kyle Knezovich, Jr., Bluffton

Joshua Petro, Jr., Defiance

Clayton Brumfield, Fr., Franklin

Jack Simon, Sr., Hanover

Andrew Strong, Jr., Hanover

Hananiah Davis, Fr., Hanover

Hayden Veach, Fr., Hanover

Alex Gudeman, Sr., Manchester

Josh Hennig, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Aaron Lannoy, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Matt Hill, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Adam Wilson, Sr., Rose-Hulman

David Borden, So., Rose-Hulman

Isaiah Smith, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Brendan Smyth, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Josh Himes, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Cole Green, Sr., Transylvania

2nd Team All-HCAC

Toluwani Adebakin, Fr., Anderson

Malik Davis, Jr., Anderson

Quincy Salcido, So., Bluffton

Jack Fisher, Sr., Bluffton

Stanley Williams, Fr., Bluffton

Matt Steinke, Fr., Franklin

Alton Anspaugh, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Robert Myers, Sr., Rose-Hulman

John Evans, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Chandler Harkins, Jr., Rose-Hulman

David Shumate, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Nick Palmer, So., Rose-Hulman

Andrew Okruch, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Nathan McCullough, So., Transylvania

Honorable Mention All-HCAC

Jake Gehman, Sr., Anderson

Grayson Radvansky, Fr., Anderson

Sebastian Baxter, Jr., Anderson

Jacob Hill, So., Bluffton

Connor Gulick, Fr., Bluffton

Reed Sauter, Fr., Franklin

Enrico Franchini, Sr., Hanover

Gavin Alexander, Sr., Hanover

Darrell Payne, So., Hanover

Samuel Pyle, Fr., Hanover

Jacob Sofronko, Jr., Hanover

Kennedy Schnieders, So., Rose-Hulman

Walt Dearing, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Matthew Stevenot, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Kevin Wuest, So., Rose-Hulman

Tyler McCormick, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Joshua Blome, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Malik Jackson, So., Transylvania

All-Sportsmanship Team

Derek Mallory, Anderson

Erick Benge, Bluffton

Justin Bergquist, Defiance

Riley Green, Earlham

Nick Coultas, Franklin

Gavin Alexander, Hanover

Alex Sanders, Manchester

Sam Barth, Mount St. Joseph

Isaiah Smith, Rose-Hulman

Nathan McCullough, Transylvania