Rose-Hulman Selected to Win HCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Title

Rose-Hulman Selected to Win HCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Title

GREENWOOD, Ind. – Rose-Hulman's men's track and field team has been selected as the unanimous front runner to win the 2017 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference indoor championship. In a poll of the ten HCAC head coaches, the Engineers received 100 total points and all ten first place votes. 

Anderson University will strive for the indoor title, as the Ravens totaled a second-best 82 points.  Hanover College placed third in the poll with 78 points, while Manchester University finished fourth with 75 points.  Bluffton University finished fifth with 55 points and was followed by Franklin College (52 points), Transylvania University (38), Earlham College (32), Defiance College (28), and Mount St. Joseph University (10).

Rose-Hulman has claimed the first six HCAC indoor championships and will look for a seventh-straight this February at Rose-Hulman. The Engineers return a host of All-HCAC first team performers from last year's squad.  Senior Brendon Mattiuz (Fishers, Ind. / Fishers) won the 800 meter run at last year's championship meet with a time of 1:57.29.  Senior Isaiah Smith (Shelbyville, Ind. / Shelbyville) won two events for the Engineers over the weekend and helped the 800-meter relay team break a HCAC record, and the 1,600-meter relay team earn a first place finish.

Anderson University earned a second place finish at last year's indoor championship meet and will try for their first indoor conference track and field title this winter.  The Ravens will return HCAC Field Athlete of the Year winner Garrett Cooley (Indianapolis, Ind./North Central) who won the high jump and long jump titles a year ago.  Senior Derek Mallory (Indianapolis, Ind. / Ritter) won the 60-meter hurdles last year for the Ravens with a time of 8.42.

Hanover College finished third at last winter's HCAC indoor meet and will go for a title in 2017. Junior Joe Rector (Aurora, Ind. / South Dearborn) will look to lead the Panthers during the 2017 season. Rector claimed the titles of the 3,000-meter and 5,000 meter distance races at last year's indoor championships.  

The 2017 HCAC Men's Indoor Track and Field Championships are set for Saturday, February 18 at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology.

 

RHIT Head Coach Larry Cole

Athletes to Watch

Anderson

Derek Mallory

Sr., Sprints/Hurdles

Indianapolis, Ind. / Ritter

 
 

Sebastian Baxter

Jr., Throws

Wayne, Ohio / Elmwood

 

Garrett Cooley

Sr., Sprints/Jumps

Indianapolis, Ind. / North Central

 

Jake Gehman

Sr., Distance

Aurora, Ill. / Christian

 

Jona Odell

So., Distance

Indianapolis, Ind. / Ritter

 
     

Bluffton

Jack Fisher

Sr., Distance

Norwalk, Ohio / St. Paul

 
 

Quincy Salcido

So., Sprints

Van Wert, Ohio / Van Wert

 

Kyle Knezovich

Jr., Hurdles

Utica, Ohio / Utica

 

Stanley Williams

Fr., Jumps/Sprints

Sterling Heights, Mich. / Chippewa Valley

 
         

Defiance

Josh Petro

Jr., Throws

Ocala, Fla. / The Villages

 
 

Jacob Rindler

Sr., Distance

St. Henry, Ohio / Patrick Henry

 

Javier Castillo

So., Throws

Nogales, Ariz. / Nogales

 

Quenell Rutledge

Fr., Sprints/Jumps

Deltona, Fla. / University

 




 

Earlham

Marcaus Cooper

Jr., Sprints/Jumps

Palm Coast, Fla. / Mantanzas

 
 

Gabriel Penk

Sr., Distance

Portland, Ore. / Woodrow Wilson

 
 

Daniel Kibet

So., Distance

Eldoret, Kenya / St. Patrick's

 
         

Franklin

Jonathan Frederick

Jr., Hurdles/Jumps

Bloomington, Ind. / Bloomington North

 
 

Nathaniel Staples

Sr., Hurdles/Jumps

Butlerville, Ind. / Jennings Co.

 

Clayton Brumfield

Fr., Distance

Greenfield, Ind. / Eastern Hancock

 
         

Hanover

Enrico Franchini

Sr., Sprints

Sao Paolo, Brazil / Batesville

 
 

Gavin Alexander

Sr., Sprints

Indianapolis, Ind. / North Central

 

Joe Rector

Jr., Distance

Aurora, Ind. / South Dearborn

 

Jacob Sofronko

Jr., Throws

Ridgeville, Ind. / Winchester

 

Ivy Stevens

Sr., Throws

Goshen, Ky. / North Oldham

 
 

Manchester

Drew Foster

Jr., Throws

Seymour, Ind. / Seymour

 
 

Alex Gudeman

Sr., Distance

Rochester, Ind. / Rochester

 

Harrison Hollis

Jr., Sprints

Lebanon, Ind. / Lebanon

 
         

Mount St. Joseph

Chad Mason

So., Distance

Addyston, Ohio / Taylor

 
 

Drew Stark

So., Distance

Cincinnati, Ohio / Roger Bacon

 
         

Rose-Hulman

Joshua Blome

Sr., Jumps

Casey, Ill. / Casey-Westfield

 
 

Brendon Mattiuz

Sr., Distance

Fishers, Ind. / Fishers

 

Andrew Okruch

Sr., Throws

Mt. Washington, Ky. / Bullitt East

 
 

Isaiah Smith

Sr., Sprints/Jumps

Shelbyville, Ind. / Shelbyville

 
 

Brendan Smyth

Sr., Sprints/Jumps

Antwerp, Belgium / International

 
 

Adam Wilson

Sr., Sprints

Mecca, Ind. / Riverton-Park

 
         

Transylvania

Cole Green

Sr., Sprints

Oak Ridge, Tenn. / Oak Ridge

 

 

Charlie Jordan

Fr., Distance

Cincinnati, Ohio / Mariemont

 

 

Jordan Hancock

Fr., Distance

Greenville, Ky. / Muhlenberg

 

 

Malik Jackson

So., Jumps

Lexington, Ky. / Tates Creek