Anderson’s Max Kittle & Bluffton’s Trey Everett Named HCAC Men’s Track & Field Athletes of the Year

Anderson’s Max Kittle & Bluffton’s Trey Everett Named HCAC Men’s Track & Field Athletes of the Year

PHOTOS

GREENWOOD, IN – Anderson University’s Max Kittle (Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown) and Bluffton University’s Trey Everett (Sidney, Ohio/Fairlawn) have been named 2015 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year and Field Athlete of the Year, respectively.  

Kittle, a senior for the Ravens, won the 110-meter hurdles, finished second in the 400-meter hurdles, and was a member of the winning 400-meter and 1,600-meter relay teams at the 2015 HCAC Championships.  The senior totaled 23 points on the track to lead Anderson to a second place finish. 

Everett, a sophomore for the Beavers, won three field events at the championship.  The sophomore won the high jump with a mark of 1.98 meters, the long jump with a leap of 7.06 meters and claimed the triple jump with winning mark of 13.76 meters.

Defiance College’s Darius Spinks (Washington, Pa./H.S.) was awarded the HCAC Freshman of the Year for his efforts at the championship meet.  Spinks won the 200-meter dash with a winning time of 21.92 and placed second in the 100-meter dash (10.96).  The freshman also claimed a third place finish in the long jump.

Rose-Hulman’s Larry Cole was named the HCAC Coach of the Year after leading the Engineers to the school’s eighth-straight HCAC Men’s Outdoor Track & Field team title. Cole, in his 12th season as Rose-Hulman’s head coach, saw his squad garner a record 311.5 points to win the championship.

Most Outstanding Male Track Athlete:  Max Kittle, Anderson University

Most Outstanding Male Field Athlete:  Trey Everett, Bluffton University

Most Outstanding Freshman Male Athlete:  Darius Spinks, Defiance College

Coach of the Year:  Larry Cole, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

All-HCAC

Max Kittle, Sr., Anderson

Garrett Cooley, So., Anderson

Brad McNeil, Sr., Anderson

Derek Mallory, So., Anderson

Malik Davis, Fr., Anderson

Jake Gehman, So., Anderson

Trey Everett, So., Bluffton

Jeff Parker, Sr., Bluffton

Darius Spinks, Fr., Defiance

Alex Gudeman, So., Manchester

Josh Hennig, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Brendon Mattiuz, So., Rose-Hulman

Brandon Loyer, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Matt Hill, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Sam Sobczak, So., Rose-Hulman

Blake Schulthies, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Andrew Okruch, So., Rose-Hulman

Zac Erba, Sr., Rose-Hulman
Cole Green, So., Transylvania

2nd Team All-HCAC

Jacob Rindler, So., Defiance

Aaron Schwarzbek, Fr., Defiance

Jacob Rodriguez, Sr., Defiance

Eric Thompson, Jr., Franklin

Joe Feldmann, Jr., Hanover

Joe Rector, Fr., Hanover

Ryan Meyer, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Adam Wilson, So., Rose-Hulman

Philip Koranteng, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Isaiah Smith, So., Rose-Hulman

Brayden Betz, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Brendan Smyth, So., Rose-Hulman

Nathan Green, So., Rose-Hulman

Garrett Cooley, So., Anderson

Vashon Solomon, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Charles Spaeth, So., Rose-Hulman

Austin Schulthies, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Honorable Mention All-HCAC

John Dye, Fr., Anderson

Edgar Gonzalez, Jr., Bluffton

Jonathan Weakley, So., Franklin

Nick Uhl, Fr., Franklin

Brayden Woodard, Fr., Franklin

Matt Icenogle, Sr., Franklin

Frank Baracani-Thomas, So., Hanover

Gavin Alexander, So., Hanover

Enrico Franchini, So., Hanover

Andrew Strong, Fr., Hanover

Connor Bresnahan, So., Manchester

Tanner Odle, Jr., Manchester

Sam Barth, So., Mount St. Joseph

Josh Himes, Fr., Rose-Hulman

All-Sportsmanship Team

Brad McNeil, Sr., Anderson

Kyle Knezovich, Fr., Bluffton

Diego Sanchez, Fr., Defiance

Malik Reid, So., Earlham

Andrew Bonnoront, Sr., Franklin

Kyle Mundon, So., Hanover

Austin Taylor, Fr., Manchester

Caleb Smith, So., Mount St. Joseph

Brandon Bullitt, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Kyle Sprague, So., Transylvania