March 18, 2014

RHIT Tabbed by Coaches to Claim Seventh-Straight HCAC Men’s Outdoor Title

GREENWOOD, IN – The Rose-Hulman men’s track and field team has been selected as the unanimous front runner to win the 2014 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference outdoor championship. In a poll of the ten HCAC head coaches, the Engineers received 100 total points and all ten first place votes. 

Franklin College will strive for its first title in school history, as the Grizzlies totaled a second-best 87 points.  Manchester University placed third in the poll with 77 points and Anderson University finished fourth with 70 points.  Defiance College finished fifth with 66 points and was followed by Hanover College (45 points), Bluffton University (43), Transylvania University (30), College of Mount St. Joseph (20), and Earlham College (12).

Rose-Hulman has claimed the last six HCAC outdoor championships and earned a fourth straight indoor crown this past February.  The Engineers lost a host of All-HCAC members from last year’s title squad and will look to replace those efforts this spring. Senior Andy Hunkeler (Kokomo, Ind./Northwestern) placed third in the shot put, fifth in the discus, and seventh in the hammer throw a year ago.  Senior Jake Kelley (Tecumseh, Mich./H.S.) returns after earning All-HCAC honors as a member of the first place 400-meter and 1,600-meter relay squads. 

Franklin earned a second place finish at last year’s outdoor championship meet and will try for their first conference track and field title this spring.  The Grizzlies look to receive great production from senior Kris Sandlin (Scottsburg, Ind./H.S.) and junior Pat Ellis (Shelbyville, Ind./H.S.) during the outdoor season.  Sandlin earned All-HCAC honors last spring, while Ellis and was named the HCAC’s Most Outstanding Field Athlete at the indoor meet in February.  Sandlin won the 10,000-meters a year ago with a time of 32:44.00.  Ellis won the long jump and triple jump at the HCAC Indoor Championships to lead the Grizzlies to a second place finish.

Manchester finished fourth at last spring’s HCAC outdoor meet and at the indoor championships in February.  The Spartans will turn to seniors Jon Caffarelli (Lansing, Ill./Marian Catholic) and Michael Stocker (Yorktown, Ind./H.S.) to lead the way in the distance events. Caffarelli won the 3,000-meters and Stocker claimed the 5,000-meter crown, while both were members of the 4,000-meter relay at the HCAC Indoor Championships in February.

The 2014 HCAC Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships are set for Friday, April 25 and Saturday, April 26.  The event will be hosted by Defiance College.

The 2014 men’s outdoor track and field season gets underway this weekend.

 

Athletes to Watch

 

Anderson

Tony Johnson

Sr., Sprints

South Bend, Ind./Clay

 
 

Max Kittle

Jr., Hurdles/Sprints

Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown

 

Brad McNeil

Jr., Hurdles/Sprints

Middletown, Ind./Pendleton Heights

 

Nick Marzolf

Fr., Jumps

Noblesville, Ind./H.S.

 

Jake Gehman

Fr., Relays

Aurora, Ill./Christian

 
 
 
 

Bluffton

Jeff Parker

Jr., Jumps

Goshen, Ind./Northridge

 
 

Jacob Moran

Fr., Throws

Carey, Ohio/H.S.

 

Jack Fisher

Fr., Distance

Norwalk, Ohio/St. Paul

 

Trey Everett

Fr., Jumps

Sidney, Ohio/Fairlawn

 
 

Ty White

Fr., Sprints

Orrville, Ohio/H.S.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Defiance

Joe Davis

Sr., Distance

Mansfield, Ohio/Ontario

 

 

Troy Parrett

Jr., Distance

Cedarville, Ohio/H.S.

 

Madison Murphy

Sr., Distance

Westerville, Ohio/Thomas Worthington

 

Anthony Nolfi

Sr., Throws

Akron, Ohio/Ravenna Southeast

 

Ryan Johnston

Jr., Sprints

Defiance, Ohio/Ayersville

 
 
 
 
 
 

Earlham

Mark Dixon

Sr., Jumps

Indianapolis, Ind./Tindley

 
 

Gabriel Penk

Fr., Distance

Portland, Ore./Woodrow Wilson

 
 

Phil Boone

So., Jumps

Detroit, Mich./Renaissance

 
 

Alec Dews

Fr., Sprints

Adkins, Tex./La Vernia

 
 
 
 
 
 

Franklin

Leighton Gough

Sr., Distance

Connersville, Ind./H.S.

 
 

Pat Ellis

Jr., Jumps

Shelbyville, Ind./H.S.

 

Kris Sandlin

Sr., Distance

Scottsburg, Ind./H.S.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Hanover

Nick Jaeger

So., Jumps

Terre Haute, Ind./South

 
 

Joe Feldman

So., Sprints

Oregonia, Ohio/Waynesville

 

Austin Duncan

Jr., Throws

Pekin, Ind./West Washington

 

Torrey Gardiner

Fr., Sprints

Lafayette, La./Episcopal School of Acadiana

 
 

Manchester

Jon Caffarelli

Sr., Distance

Lansing, Ill./Marian Catholic

 

 

Austin Finley

Jr., Sprints/Jumps

Kokomo, Ind./H.S.

 
 

Michael Stocker

Sr., Distance

Yorktown, Ind./H.S.

 
 

Stephen Coble

Jr., Throws

Edwardsburg, Mich./H.S.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Mount St. Joseph

Micquelle Burton

Sr., Sprints

Cincinnati, Ohio/Deer Park

 
 

Sean Brooks

Sr., Throws

Englewood, Ohio/Northmont

 
 
 
 
 
 

Rose-Hulman

Jake Kelley

Sr., Sprints

Tecumseh, Mich./H.S.

 
 

Nathan Catt

Sr., Mid-Distance

Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove

 

Andy Hunkeler

Sr., Throws

Kokomo, Ind./Northwestern

 
 

Philip Koranteng

Sr., Hurdles/Sprints

Sterling, Va./Dominion

 
 

Andrew Thompson

Sr., Distance

Mundelein, Ill./Vernon Hills

 
 
 
 
 
 

Transylvania

Mason Williams

Sr., Sprints

Nicholasville, Ky./Jessamine

 

Cole Green

Fr., Sprints

Oak Ridge, Tenn./H.S.

 

Kyle Sprague

Fr., Distance

Lexington, Ky./Paul Dunbar

 
 

Alex Czjuko

Fr., Distance

Olney, Md./Our Lady of Good Counsel