RHIT Tabbed by Coaches to Claim Seventh-Straight HCAC Men’s Outdoor Title

GREENWOOD, IN – The Rose-Hulman men’s track and field team has been selected as the unanimous front runner to win the 2014 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference outdoor championship. In a poll of the ten HCAC head coaches, the Engineers received 100 total points and all ten first place votes. 

Franklin College will strive for its first title in school history, as the Grizzlies totaled a second-best 87 points.  Manchester University placed third in the poll with 77 points and Anderson University finished fourth with 70 points.  Defiance College finished fifth with 66 points and was followed by Hanover College (45 points), Bluffton University (43), Transylvania University (30), College of Mount St. Joseph (20), and Earlham College (12).

Rose-Hulman has claimed the last six HCAC outdoor championships and earned a fourth straight indoor crown this past February.  The Engineers lost a host of All-HCAC members from last year’s title squad and will look to replace those efforts this spring. Senior Andy Hunkeler (Kokomo, Ind./Northwestern) placed third in the shot put, fifth in the discus, and seventh in the hammer throw a year ago.  Senior Jake Kelley (Tecumseh, Mich./H.S.) returns after earning All-HCAC honors as a member of the first place 400-meter and 1,600-meter relay squads. 

Franklin earned a second place finish at last year’s outdoor championship meet and will try for their first conference track and field title this spring.  The Grizzlies look to receive great production from senior Kris Sandlin (Scottsburg, Ind./H.S.) and junior Pat Ellis (Shelbyville, Ind./H.S.) during the outdoor season.  Sandlin earned All-HCAC honors last spring, while Ellis and was named the HCAC’s Most Outstanding Field Athlete at the indoor meet in February.  Sandlin won the 10,000-meters a year ago with a time of 32:44.00.  Ellis won the long jump and triple jump at the HCAC Indoor Championships to lead the Grizzlies to a second place finish.

Manchester finished fourth at last spring’s HCAC outdoor meet and at the indoor championships in February.  The Spartans will turn to seniors Jon Caffarelli (Lansing, Ill./Marian Catholic) and Michael Stocker (Yorktown, Ind./H.S.) to lead the way in the distance events. Caffarelli won the 3,000-meters and Stocker claimed the 5,000-meter crown, while both were members of the 4,000-meter relay at the HCAC Indoor Championships in February.

The 2014 HCAC Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships are set for Friday, April 25 and Saturday, April 26.  The event will be hosted by Defiance College.

The 2014 men’s outdoor track and field season gets underway this weekend.


Athletes to Watch



Tony Johnson

Sr., Sprints

South Bend, Ind./Clay


Max Kittle

Jr., Hurdles/Sprints

Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown


Brad McNeil

Jr., Hurdles/Sprints

Middletown, Ind./Pendleton Heights


Nick Marzolf

Fr., Jumps

Noblesville, Ind./H.S.


Jake Gehman

Fr., Relays

Aurora, Ill./Christian



Jeff Parker

Jr., Jumps

Goshen, Ind./Northridge


Jacob Moran

Fr., Throws

Carey, Ohio/H.S.


Jack Fisher

Fr., Distance

Norwalk, Ohio/St. Paul


Trey Everett

Fr., Jumps

Sidney, Ohio/Fairlawn


Ty White

Fr., Sprints

Orrville, Ohio/H.S.



Joe Davis

Sr., Distance

Mansfield, Ohio/Ontario



Troy Parrett

Jr., Distance

Cedarville, Ohio/H.S.


Madison Murphy

Sr., Distance

Westerville, Ohio/Thomas Worthington


Anthony Nolfi

Sr., Throws

Akron, Ohio/Ravenna Southeast


Ryan Johnston

Jr., Sprints

Defiance, Ohio/Ayersville



Mark Dixon

Sr., Jumps

Indianapolis, Ind./Tindley


Gabriel Penk

Fr., Distance

Portland, Ore./Woodrow Wilson


Phil Boone

So., Jumps

Detroit, Mich./Renaissance


Alec Dews

Fr., Sprints

Adkins, Tex./La Vernia



Leighton Gough

Sr., Distance

Connersville, Ind./H.S.


Pat Ellis

Jr., Jumps

Shelbyville, Ind./H.S.


Kris Sandlin

Sr., Distance

Scottsburg, Ind./H.S.



Nick Jaeger

So., Jumps

Terre Haute, Ind./South


Joe Feldman

So., Sprints

Oregonia, Ohio/Waynesville


Austin Duncan

Jr., Throws

Pekin, Ind./West Washington


Torrey Gardiner

Fr., Sprints

Lafayette, La./Episcopal School of Acadiana



Jon Caffarelli

Sr., Distance

Lansing, Ill./Marian Catholic



Austin Finley

Jr., Sprints/Jumps

Kokomo, Ind./H.S.


Michael Stocker

Sr., Distance

Yorktown, Ind./H.S.


Stephen Coble

Jr., Throws

Edwardsburg, Mich./H.S.


Mount St. Joseph

Micquelle Burton

Sr., Sprints

Cincinnati, Ohio/Deer Park


Sean Brooks

Sr., Throws

Englewood, Ohio/Northmont



Jake Kelley

Sr., Sprints

Tecumseh, Mich./H.S.


Nathan Catt

Sr., Mid-Distance

Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove


Andy Hunkeler

Sr., Throws

Kokomo, Ind./Northwestern


Philip Koranteng

Sr., Hurdles/Sprints

Sterling, Va./Dominion


Andrew Thompson

Sr., Distance

Mundelein, Ill./Vernon Hills



Mason Williams

Sr., Sprints

Nicholasville, Ky./Jessamine


Cole Green

Fr., Sprints

Oak Ridge, Tenn./H.S.


Kyle Sprague

Fr., Distance

Lexington, Ky./Paul Dunbar


Alex Czjuko

Fr., Distance

Olney, Md./Our Lady of Good Counsel