Rose-Hulman Claims Third Straight HCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championship

Rose-Hulman Claims Third Straight HCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championship

Indoor Results (click here)

Photos (click here)

DEFIANCE, OH – The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology men’s and Hanover College women’s track and field team held off Franklin and Rose-Hulman at the third annual Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships held at Defiance College on February 16.  The Engineers men scored 206.5 points in the 17 events to hold off Franklin’s 118 point effort to claim their third straight HCAC men’s indoor track title.  The Hanover women’s track team earned their second straight indoor title, holding off Rose-Hulman by 50 points.

The Rose-Hulman men had seven event winners. Senior Tyler Hannan (Winchester, Ky./George Rogers Clark) claimed individual titles in two different events at the meet.  The senior won the 200-meter dash and also claimed first place in the 400-meter dash.  The Rose Hulman 800-meter relay team and 1,600-meter relay team were the fastest on the day, winning the conference titles in each event.  Three other Engineers also earned conference titles in their respective events Saturday.

Franklin placed second in the men’s team standings with 118 points.  Defiance College tallied 113.5 points and was followed by Anderson University (71.5 points), Manchester University (60.5), Hanover College (34), Bluffton University (25), College of Mount St. Joseph (18), Earlham College (10), and Transylvania University (4). 

Rose-Hulman Head Coach Larry Cole

Men’s Event Winners                                                                            

 

 

 

60 meter dash

Jeremiah Edwards, Rose-Hulman

6.99*

200 meter dash

Tyler Hannan, Rose-Hulman

22.88

400 meter dash

Tyler Hannan, Rose-Hulman

50.41

800 meter run

Troy Parrett, Defiance

1:57.27

Mile run

Stuart West, Rose-Hulman

4:20.31*

3000 meter run

Joe Davis, Defiance

8:58.32*

5000 meter run

Joe Davis, Defiance

15:23.41

60 meter hurdles

Max Kittle, Anderson

8.46

800 meter relay

Rose-Hulman

1:30.92*

1600 meter relay

Rose-Hulman

3:25.31

4000 meter relay

Manchester

10:39.48

High Jump

Nick Jaeger, Hanover

2.00 m*

Pole Vault

Collin Crowson, Rose-Hulman

4.70 m*

Long Jump

Georard Mitchell, Franklin

6.80 m

Triple Jump

Georard Mitchell, Franklin

13.19 m

Shot Put

Tom Postema, Defiance

15.64 m

Weight Throw

Tom Postema, Defiance

20.72 m*

* New HCAC Record