Rose-Hulman's Ian Landwehr Earns HCAC Men’s Tennis MVP Honor

Rose-Hulman's Ian Landwehr Earns HCAC Men’s Tennis MVP Honor

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. – Rose-Hulman's Institute of Technology's Ian Landwehr has been named the 2019 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Men's Tennis Most Valuable Player. The junior was selected by the conference's head tennis coaches.

Landwehr compiled a 27-14 record during the 2019 season and led the Fightin' Enginers to a first place finish in the HCAC.  The junior was 7-0 against conference competition this season, finishing 4-0 overall at No. 1 singles and 3-0 at No. 1 and No. 2 doubles.

Earlham College's Aitor Zerdilas-Herrera was named the HCAC Freshman of the Year for his efforts this spring, leading the Quakers to a second place finish in the standings. Zerdilas-Herrera went 5-1 at No. 1 and No. 2 singles in league play and earned a 5-1 doubles mark.

Also receiving special recognition this season is Rose-Hulman head coach Dan Hopkins. Hopkins guided the Fightin' Engineers to a first place finish in the standings this spring, earning a 13-9 overall record and a 6-0 mark in league play.

Most Valuable Player: Ian Landwehr, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Freshman of the Year: Aitor Zerdilas-Herrera, Earlham College

Coach of the Year:  Dan Hopkins, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

All-HCAC

Name

Year

School

Hometown

Nicola Manni

Senior

Earlham

Vandalia, Ohio

Aleks Sergeev

Junior

Earlham

Perth, Australia

Nikolaos Trikkas-Psomas

Freshman

Earlham

Kozani, Greece

Aitor Zerdilas-Herrera

Freshman

Earlham

Athens, Greece

Blake Amonett

Junior

Franklin

Indianapolis, Ind.

Landon Carrico

Junior

Hanover

New Albany, Ind.

Pablo Gallart

Freshman

Hanover

Serra, Spain

Andre Adam

Senior

Rose-Hulman

Barueri, Brazil

Joseph Conrad

Freshman

Rose-Hulman

Anderson, Ind.

Ian Landwehr

Junior

Rose-Hulman

Daleville, Ind.

Austin Perry

Junior

Rose-Hulman

Lorton, Va.

Grant Stamper

Sophomore

Rose-Hulman

Terre Haute, Ind.

Arjun Gupta

Freshman

Transylvania

Fort Collins, Colo.

Hugo Kouhkna

Freshman

Transylvania

Tallinn, Estonia

Honorable Mention

Name

Year

School

Hometown

Seth Nation

Freshman

Anderson

-

Bradley Rothaar

Junior

Anderson

Greenwood, Ind.

Ethan Harris

Freshman

Defiance

Huntertown, Ind.

Jason Lawson

Junior

Earlham

Kingston, Jamaica

Josh Stewart

Junior

Franklin

Greencastle, Ind.

Jacob Zackary

Sophomore

Franklin

Franklin, Ind.

Keith Asplund

Freshman

Hanover

Jeffersonville, Ind.

Jonathan Helmers

Junior

Hanover

Cincinnati, Ohio

Connor Eichenauer

Senior

Manchester

North Manchester, Ind.

Isaac Miller

Sophomore

Manchester

Millersburg, Ind.

Josh Giambattista

Freshman

Rose-Hulman

Dayton, Ohio

Nick McNamee

Freshman

Transylvania

Belfry, Ky.

Noah McNamee

Freshman

Transylvania

Belfry, Ky.

Christopher M. Ragsdale All-Sportsmanship Team

Bradley Rothaar, Anderson

Jared Schnee, Defiance

Elijah Sadler, Earlham

Josh Stewart, Franklin

Roger Trombley, Hanover

Isaac Miller, Manchester

Nate Clark, Mount St. Joseph

Grant Stamper, Rose-Hulman

Daniel Cooper, Transylvania