Rose-Hulman's Gill & Venema Named HCAC Men’s Swimming & Diving Athletes of the Year

Rose-Hulman's Gill & Venema Named HCAC Men’s Swimming & Diving Athletes of the Year

GREENWOOD, Ind. – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's Cam Gill (Noblesville, Ind. / Noblesville) and Peter Venema (Dayton, Ohio / Oakwood) have been named the 2018 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Men's Swimmer of the Year and Diver of the Year, respectively.

Gill paced the Fightin' Engineers with three event wins in the 100-backstroke (50.53), the 50-freestyle (21.45), and the 100-freestyle (46.26). The senior was also a member of four event relay victories in the inaugural championship.

Venema took first place in the 3 meter and 1 meter boards during the first HCAC championship meet. On the second day of the championship, the freshman claimed the 3 meter dive with a point total of 449.25. Venema then recorded his second first place finish of the meet on Sunday in the 1 meter dive with 527.30 points.

Rose-Hulman's Dutch Kipp (Dayton, Ohio / Oakwood) was awarded the HCAC Freshman of the Year for his efforts at the championship meet. Kipp had one first place finish in the 200-individual medley with a time of 1:53.96. The freshman also tallied three first place finishes on Rose-Hulman relay teams and second place in two individual races at the inaugural event.

Rose-Hulman's Keith Crawford was named the HCAC Coach of the Year after leading the Engineers to the school's first HCAC Men's Swimming and Diving Championship title. The Fightin' Engineers garnered a total of 935.5 points during the championship event.

Female Swimmer of the Year: Cam Gill, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Female Diver of the Year: Peter Venema, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Female Freshman of the Year: Dutch Kipp, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Coach of the Year: Keith Crawford, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

All-HCAC

Cameron Gill, Rose-Hulman

Sean Gish, Rose-Hulman

William Kemp, Rose-Hulman

Patrick King, Rose-Hulman

Dutch Kipp, Rose-Hulman

Avery Krovetz, Rose-Hulman

Evan Meredith, Rose-Hulman

Ethan Park, Rose-Hulman

Michael Rosier, Rose-Hulman

Nick Samra, Rose-Hulman

Tyler Sariscsany, Rose-Hulman

Benjamin Stone, Rose-Hulman

Peter Venema, Rose-Hulman

2nd Team All-HCAC

Cameron Cary, Franklin

Jordan Cermak, Franklin

Ben Doss, Franklin

Sam Hall, Franklin

Jack Heim, Franklin

James Hone, Franklin

Mac Howard, Franklin

Jacob Keener, Franklin

Adam Price, Franklin

Noah Tallman, Franklin

Rob Warren, Franklin

Jacob Weir, Franklin

Nicholas Barr, Rose-Hulman

Nicholas Jeronis, Rose-Hulman

John Rupp, Rose-Hulman

Honorable Mention All-HCAC

Josh Ekberg, Anderson

Bryce Holt, Anderson

Kris Keller, Anderson

Conner Page, Anderson

Andrew Taflinger, Anderson

Will Combs, Franklin

Austin Salisbury, Rose-Hulman

Noah Collins, Transylvania

Drew Dodds, Transylvania

Zachary Griffis, Transylvania

Ben Smith, Transylvania

All-Sportsmanship Team

Kris Keller, Anderson

Zach Rayce, Franklin

Kyle Erwin, Manchester

John Koopal, Rose-Hulman

Zachary Giffis, Transylvania