2005 Men's Soccer Schedule/Results

Date Game Time
Sept. 1 Marian at Franklin Marian, 8-0
  Campbellsville at Transylvania Tie, 0-0 (2OT)
     
Sept. 2 Bluffton vs. Adrian (at Manchester) Adrian, 3-2
  Hanover at Asbury Asbury, 2-0
  Calvin at Anderson (Pepsi Classic) Calvin, 4-1
  Moody Bible at Manchester Tie, 1-1
  Mount St. Joseph at Westminster Westminster, 5-1
     
Sept. 3 Mount St. Joseph at Grove City Grove City, 2-1
  Huntington at Franklin Franklin, 3-2 (2OT)
  Bluffton vs. Moody Bible (at Manchester) Moody, 3-2
  Defiance vs. Wooster (at Oberlin) Wooster, 1-0
  Adrian at Manchester Tie, 2-2
  Spalding at Transylvania Transylvania, 3-0
     
Sept. 4 Urbana at Anderson (Pepsi Classic) Anderson, 1-0
  Centre at Hanover Centre, 2-0
  Defiance at Oberlin Defiance, 2-1
     
Sept. 6 Davenport at Anderson Tie, 1-1
  Huntington at Bluffton Bluffton, 1-0 (OT)
     
Sept. 7 Marian at Hanover Tie, 0-0 (2OT)
  Manchester at Albion Albion, 3-2 (OT)
  Mount St. Joseph at Thomas More Tie, 1-1 (2OT)
  Franklin at Indianapolis Indianapolis, 7-1
     
Sept. 9 Defiance vs. Heidelberg (at Ohio Northern) Heidelberg, 2-1 (2OT)
  Anderson at Ohio Northern Ohio Northern , 5-1
  Mount St. Joseph at Cedarville Cedarville, 10-0
     
Sept. 10 Maryville at Franklin Maryville, 3-2
  Anderson vs. Heidelberg (at Ohio Northern) Heidelberg, 6-1
  Baldwin-Wallace at Transylvania (Glenn Hyundai Showcase) Transylvania, 1-0
  Oberlin at Manchester Oberlin, 2-1
  Defiance at Ohio Northern Ohio Northern, 4-1
  Bethel at Bluffton Bethel, 2-1
     
Sept. 11 Hanover vs. Baldwin-Wallace (at Glenn Hyundai Showcase in Lexington, Ky.) Baldwin-Wallace, 4-0
     
Sept. 13 Asbury at Franklin Asbury, 3-0
  Manchester at Ohio Northern Ohio Northern, 6-1
  Thomas More at Transylvania Thomas More, 1-0
     
Sept. 14 Anderson at Earlham Anderson, 1-0
  Adrian at Defiance Defiance, 3-2
  Shawnee State at Mount St. Joseph Shawnee, 1-0
     
Sept. 15 Union at Hanover Union, 3-0
  Huntington at Manchester Manchester, 2-0
  Bluffton at Oberlin Oberlin, 3-1
     
Sept. 16 Capital at Anderson Capital, 3-2
  Transylvania at Wilmington Wilmington, 2-1
  Franklin vs. Mount Mercy (at North Central) Franklin, 2-1
     
Sept. 17 Mount St. Joseph at Muskingum Muskingum, 5-1
  Tri-State at Defiance Tri-State, 1-0
  Hanover at Earlham Earlham, 3-0
  Manchester at Olivet Olivet, 3-0
  Bluffton at Rochester Bluffton, 3-1
  Transylvania vs. Wittenberg (at Wilmington) Tie, 1-1 (2OT)
     
Sept. 18 Franklin vs. at North Central Franklin, 1-0
  Anderson at Oberlin Oberlin, 1-0 (OT)
     
Sept. 20 Franklin at Taylor-Fort Wayne Franklin, 5-1
  Goshen at Manchester Goshen, 4-1
  Georgetown at Hanover Hanover, 3-2 (OT)
     
Sept. 21 Bluffton at Cincinnati Bible Bluffton, 1-0
  Heidelberg at Defiance Heidelberg, 3-1
  Anderson at Rose-Hulman Rose-Hulman, 3-1
  Maryville at Transylvania Maryville, 4-1
  Mount St. Joseph at Indiana Wesleyan Ind. Wes., 5-0
     
Sept. 23 Capital at Mount St. Joseph Capital, 4-1
     
Sept. 24 Otterbein at Anderson Otterbein, 6-0
  Franklin at DePauw DePauw, 6-0
  Case-Western at Hanover Case-Western, 4-1
  Transylvania at Muskingum Transylvania, 2-1
  Manchester at Rose-Hulman Rose-Hulman, 4-0
  Bluffton at Marietta Marietta, 5-1
  Baldwin-Wallace at Defiance Baldwin-Wallace, 4-0
     
Sept. 25 Centre at Mount St. Joseph Centre, 4-0
  Rose-Hulman at Franklin Rose-Hulman, 7-1
     
Sept. 27 Wabash at Hanover Wabash, 2-0
  Manchester at Taylor-Fort Wayne Manchester, 6-0
     
Sept. 28 Bluffton at Lake Erie Lake Erie, 1-0
  Otterbein at Defiance Otterbein, 5-0
  Earlham at Franklin Earlham, 3-2
  Anderson at Denison Denison, 2-1
  Mount St. Joseph at Asbury Asbury, 5-0
     
Oct. 1 Franklin at Thomas More Franklin, 2-1
  Transylvania at Hanover Transylvania, 3-0
  Anderson at Bluffton Anderson, 5-0
     
Oct. 3 Spalding at Hanover Hanover, 6-2
     
Oct. 5 Wabash at Anderson Wabash, 4-3
  Thomas More at Hanover Thomas More, 2-1
  Earlham at Manchester Earlham, 1-0 (OT)
  Franklin at Transylvania Transylvania, 6-0
     
Oct. 6 Bluffton at Taylor-Fort Wayne Bluffton, 5-0
     
Oct. 8 Franklin at Anderson Anderson, 3-1
  Hanover at Defiance Defiance, 6-0
  Transylvania at Manchester Transylvania, 1-0
  Mount St. Joseph at Bluffton Bluffton, 3-2
     
Oct. 11 Mount St. Joseph at Hanover Hanover, 3-1
  Manchester at Defiance Manchester, 1-0
     
Oct. 12 Transylvania at Berea Transylvania, 3-0
     
Oct. 13 Bluffton at Urbana Urbana, 3-0
     
Oct. 15 Anderson at Mount St. Joseph Anderson, 5-0
  Defiance at Transylvania Transylvania, 2-0
  Manchester at Hanover Manchester, 4-3
  Bluffton at Franklin Franklin, 3-0
     
Oct. 19 Defiance at Anderson Anderson, 1-0
  Bluffton at Manchester Manchester, 2-0
  Hanover at Franklin

Hanover, 3-0

  Transylvania at Mount St. Joseph Transylvania, 8-1
     
Oct. 22 Transylvania at Anderson Tie, 1-1 (2 OT)
  Hanover at Bluffton Bluffton, 1-0
  Mount St. Joseph at Manchester Manchester, 4-0
  Franklin at Defiance Defiance, 6-0
     
Oct. 25 Franklin at Mount St. Joseph Franklin, 1-0
     
Oct. 26 Anderson at Manchester Manchester, 4-0
  Defiance at Bluffton Defiance, 1-0
     
Oct. 28 Bluffton at Thomas More Thomas More, 2-0
     
Oct. 29 Anderson at Hanover Anderson, 4-2
  Bluffton at Transylvania Transylvania, 6-0
  Manchester at Franklin Manchester, 3-1
  Defiance at Mount St. Joseph Defiance, 4-0
     
Nov. 1 HCAC Tournament Semifinals  
  #3 Anderson at #2 Manchester Anderson, 1-0
  #4 Defiance at #1 Transylvania Transylvania, 3-1
     
Nov. 5 HCAC Tournament Championship  
  #3 Anderson at #1 Transylvania Transylvania, 1-0
     
Nov. 12 NCAA Div. III Tournament First Round  
  Transylvania at Maryville (Tenn.) Tie, 0-0 (2 OT); Maryville advances by 3-1 shootout win