2018 HCAC Baseball Schedule/Results : Defiance

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
14-20 .412 7-11 .389 Lost 2 6-7 5-8 3-5
Wed., February 28
at Siena Heights W, 3-2
Final
Defiance
3
Siena Heights
2
Final R H E
Defiance (1-0) 3 6 1
Siena Heights (4-11) 2 8 1
Mon., March 05
vs. Hiram W, 2-0
Final
@ Ft. Myers, Fla.
Game 1
Defiance
2
Hiram
0
Final R H E
Defiance (2-0) 2 6 0
Hiram (0-3) 0 3 0
vs. Hiram W, 16-11
Final
@ Fort Myers, Fla.
Game 2
Hiram
11
Defiance
16
Final R H E
Hiram (0-4) 11 11 1
Defiance (3-0) 16 18 0
Tue., March 06
vs. Finlandia W, 1-0
Final
@ Ft. Myers, Fla.
Game 1
Defiance
1
Finlandia
0
Final R H E
Defiance (4-0) 1 4 1
Finlandia (0-3) 0 5 0
vs. Finlandia L, 9-6
Final
@ Ft. Myers, Fla.
Game 2
Finlandia
9
Defiance
6
Final R H E
Finlandia (1-3) 9 9 1
Defiance (4-1) 6 6 3
Thu., March 08
vs. Saint John's (Minn.) L, 12-4
Final - 8 innings
@ Ft. Myers, Fla.
Game 1
Saint John's (Minn.)
12
Defiance
4
Final (8) R H E
Saint John's (Minn.) (6-1) 12 16 1
Defiance (4-2) 4 8 2
vs. Saint John's (Minn.) L, 4-0
Final
@ Ft. Myers, Fla.
Game 2
Defiance
0
Saint John's (Minn.)
4
Final R H E
Defiance (4-3) 0 3 1
Saint John's (Minn.) (7-1) 4 5 0
Fri., March 09
vs. Alvernia L, 10-5
Final
@ Ft. Myers, Fla.
Game 1
Alvernia
10
Defiance
5
Final R H E
Alvernia (6-3) 10 9 1
Defiance (4-4) 5 8 3
vs. Alvernia L, 4-2
Final
@ Ft. Myers, Fla.
Game 2
Defiance
2
Alvernia
4
Final R H E
Defiance (4-5) 2 5 1
Alvernia (7-3) 4 5 0
Thu., March 15
at Taylor (Ind.) L, 11-1
Final
Defiance
1
Taylor (Ind.)
11
Final R H E
Defiance (4-6) 1 7 2
Taylor (Ind.) (20-5) 11 13 1
Sun., March 18
Albion W, 6-3
Final
@ Defiance High School
Game 1
Albion
3
Defiance
6
Final R H E
Albion (1-8) 3 8 1
Defiance (5-6) 6 12 2
Albion W, 11-7
Final
@ Defiance High School
Game 2
Albion
7
Defiance
11
Final R H E
Albion (1-9) 7 13 1
Defiance (6-6) 11 16 1
Tue., March 20
Wright St.-Lake
Postponed
Tue., March 27
at Toledo
Postponed
Wed., March 28
at Ohio Northern L, 4-2
Final
Defiance
2
Ohio Northern
4
Final R H E
Defiance (6-7) 2 9 4
Ohio Northern (12-6) 4 8 0
Thu., March 29
at St. Francis (Ind.)
Postponed
Sat., March 31
at Anderson * L, 21-4
Final
Grand Park, Westfield, Ind.
Game 1
Defiance
4
Anderson
21
Final R H E
Defiance (6-8, 0-1) 4 11 3
Anderson (12-11, 1-0) 21 23 0
at Anderson * L, 14-8
Final
Grand Park, Westfield, Ind.
Game 2
Defiance
8
Anderson
14
Final R H E
Defiance (6-9, 0-2) 8 8 4
Anderson (13-11, 2-0) 14 13 1
Thu., April 05
Bluffton * L, 7-0
Final
Game 1
Bluffton
7
Defiance
0
Final R H E
Bluffton (13-7, 2-1) 7 10 1
Defiance (6-10, 0-3) 0 2 3
Bluffton * W, 11-2
Final
Game 2
Bluffton
2
Defiance
11
Final R H E
Bluffton (13-8, 2-2) 2 4 1
Defiance (7-10, 1-1) 11 8 3
Sun., April 08
at Transylvania * L, 10-5
Final
Defiance
5
Transylvania
10
Final R H E
Defiance (7-11, 1-4) 5 12 4
Transylvania (12-11, 3-2) 10 11 1
at Transylvania * L, 3-2
Final
Defiance
2
Transylvania
3
Final R H E
Defiance (7-12, 1-5) 2 6 1
Transylvania (13-11, 4-2) 3 4 0
Wed., April 11
at Ohio Wesleyan L, 20-0
Final
Defiance
0
Ohio Wesleyan
20
Final R H E
Defiance (7-13) 0 6 1
Ohio Wesleyan (8-12) 20 27 0
Fri., April 13
Earlham * L, 8-7
Final
Game 1
Earlham
8
Defiance
7
Final R H E
Earlham (21-6, 5-2) 8 11 2
Defiance (7-14, 1-6) 7 15 2
Earlham * L, 11-7
Final
Game 2
Earlham
11
Defiance
7
Final R H E
Earlham (22-6, 6-2) 11 13 5
Defiance (7-15, 1-7) 7 15 3
Sat., April 21
at Rose-Hulman * L, 8-0
Final
Game 1
Defiance
0
Rose-Hulman
8
Final R H E
Defiance (7-16, 1-8) 0 7 2
Rose-Hulman (12-19, 6-6) 8 12 0
at Rose-Hulman * W, 2-1
Final
Game 2
Defiance
2
Rose-Hulman
1
Final R H E
Defiance (8-16, 2-8) 2 9 1
Rose-Hulman (12-20, 6-7) 1 8 0
Wed., April 25
at Calvin W, 11-8
Final
Defiance
11
Calvin
8
Final R H E
Defiance (9-16) 11 14 1
Calvin (12-19) 8 10 4
Thu., April 26
Manchester * W, 6-5
Final
Game 1
Manchester
5
Defiance
6
Final R H E
Manchester (16-18, 6-7) 5 11 1
Defiance (10-16, 3-8) 6 14 2
Manchester * W, 6-0
Final
Game 2
Manchester
0
Defiance
6
Final R H E
Manchester (16-19, 6-8) 0 5 1
Defiance (11-16, 4-8) 6 12 1
Sat., April 28
Hanover * W, 5-1
Final
Game 1
Hanover
1
Defiance
5
Final R H E
Hanover (7-22, 4-11) 1 5 3
Defiance (12-16, 5-8) 5 9 1
Hanover * L, 4-3
Final
Game 2
Hanover
4
Defiance
3
Final R H E
Hanover (8-22, 5-11) 4 8 0
Defiance (12-17, 5-9) 3 9 1
Sun., April 29
Heidelberg L, 16-5
Final
Heidelberg
16
Defiance
5
Final R H E
Heidelberg (23-13) 16 17 1
Defiance (12-18) 5 7 4
Tue., May 01
at Mount St. Joseph * W, 17-6
Final
Midland Baseball Complex/Amelia, Ohio
Defiance
17
Mount St. Joseph
6
BOT 9 R H E
Defiance (13-18, 6-9) 17 19 2
Mount St. Joseph (13-20, 4-10) 6 10 4
at Mount St. Joseph * W, 11-9
Final
Midland Baseball Complex/Amelia, Ohio
Game 2
Defiance
11
Mount St. Joseph
9
Final R H E
Defiance (14-18, 7-9) 11 15 1
Mount St. Joseph (13-21, 4-11) 9 13 1
Sun., May 06
Franklin * L, 14-8
Final
Game 1
Franklin
14
Defiance
8
Final R H E
Franklin (34-3, 16-1) 14 17 2
Defiance (14-19, 7-10) 8 15 2
Franklin * L, 18-6
Final
Game 2
Franklin
18
Defiance
6
Final R H E
Franklin (35-3, 17-1) 18 22 1
Defiance (14-20, 7-11) 6 11 2