2018 HCAC Baseball Schedule/Results : Transylvania

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
17-22 .436 7-11 .389 Lost 2 9-10 5-7 3-5
Fri., February 23
vs. Wabash L, 12-4
Final
@ Westfield, IN
Wabash
12
Transylvania
4
Final R H E
Wabash (1-0) 12 12 4
Transylvania (0-1) 4 8 3
Sat., February 24
vs. Wis.-Oshkosh L, 9-1
Final
@ Westfield, Ind.
Wis.-Oshkosh
9
Transylvania
1
Final R H E
Wis.-Oshkosh (1-0, 0-0) 9 12 0
Transylvania (0-2, 0-0) 1 7 1
Sun., February 25
vs. Wis.-Oshkosh W, 14-10
Final
@ Westfield, Ind.
Wis.-Oshkosh
10
Transylvania
14
Final R H E
Wis.-Oshkosh (1-2) 10 15 2
Transylvania (1-2) 14 12 2
vs. Wabash W, 10-9
Final
@ Westfield, IN
Wabash
9
Transylvania
10
Final R H E
Wabash (2-1) 9 12 3
Transylvania (2-2) 10 13 6
Sat., March 03
vs. Benedictine (IL) W, 6-0
Final
@ Sauget, Ill.
Benedictine (IL)
0
Transylvania
6
Final R H E
Benedictine (IL) (0-1) 0 6 3
Transylvania (3-2) 6 5 0
Sun., March 04
at Webster L, 12-1
Final - 7 innings
Transylvania
1
Webster
12
Final R H E
Transylvania (3-3) 1 2 2
Webster (3-2) 12 14 0
vs. North Park L, 11-1
Final
@ Sauget, Ill.
Transylvania
1
North Park
11
Final R H E
Transylvania (2-4) 1 8 1
North Park (2-5) 11 13 5
Tue., March 06
Spalding L, 9-4
Final
Spalding
9
Transylvania
4
Final R H E
Spalding (9-2, 0-0) 9 10 3
Transylvania (3-5, 0-0) 4 10 4
Fri., March 09
Capital W, 5-4
Final - 10 innings
Capital
4
Transylvania
5
Final (10) R H E
Capital (7-5) 4 11 4
Transylvania (4-5) 5 9 1
Sat., March 10
Denison L, 5-1
Final
Denison
5
Transylvania
1
Final R H E
Denison (2-2) 5 9 0
Transylvania (4-6) 1 5 3
Denison L, 3-0
Final
Denison
3
Transylvania
0
Final R H E
Denison (4-1) 3 5 0
Transylvania (4-7) 0 2 2
Fri., March 16
Calvin W, 3-2
Final - 10 innings
Calvin
2
Transylvania
3
Final (10) R H E
Calvin (1-5) 2 7 2
Transylvania (5-7) 3 11 1
Calvin W, 6-0
Final
Calvin
0
Transylvania
6
Final R H E
Calvin (1-6, 0-0) 0 6 1
Transylvania (6-7, 0-0) 6 6 1
Sat., March 17
John Carroll L, 5-3
Final
John Carroll
5
Transylvania
3
Final R H E
John Carroll (8-5) 5 10 0
Transylvania (6-8) 3 9 1
Sun., March 18
John Carroll W, 6-2
Final
John Carroll
2
Transylvania
6
Final R H E
John Carroll (8-6) 2 7 0
Transylvania (7-8) 6 13 2
Mon., March 26
DePauw L, 7-5
Final - 12 innings
DePauw
7
Transylvania
5
Final (12) R H E
DePauw (2-7, 0-0) 7 13 1
Transylvania (7-9, 0-0) 5 9 1
DePauw W, 7-0
Final - 7 innings
DePauw
0
Transylvania
7
Final R H E
DePauw (2-8) 0 3 1
Transylvania (8-9) 7 8 2
Wed., March 28
Centre
Postponed
Sat., March 31
vs. Franklin * L, 11-3
Final
@ Grand Park
Game 1
Transylvania
3
Franklin
11
Final R H E
Transylvania (8-10, 0-1) 3 5 2
Franklin (16-1, 1-0) 11 14 6
vs. Franklin * L, 7-5
Final
@ Westfield, Ind.
Game 2
Transylvania
5
Franklin
7
Final R H E
Transylvania (8-11, 0-2) 5 4 3
Franklin (17-1, 2-0) 7 10 1
Mon., April 02
at Centre W, 10-3
Final
Transylvania
10
Centre
3
Final R H E
Transylvania (9-11) 10 7 2
Centre (12-15) 3 3 6
Tue., April 03
Mount St. Joseph * W, 7-2
Final
Lexington, KY
Mount St. Joseph
2
Transylvania
7
Final R H E
Mount St. Joseph (10-9, 1-1) 2 9 1
Transylvania (10-11, 1-2) 7 15 2
Mount St. Joseph * W, 8-6
Final
Lexington, KY
Mount St. Joseph
6
Transylvania
8
Final R H E
Mount St. Joseph (10-10, 1-2) 6 10 3
Transylvania (11-11, 2-2) 8 6 2
Sun., April 08
Defiance * W, 10-5
Final
Defiance
5
Transylvania
10
Final R H E
Defiance (7-11, 1-4) 5 12 4
Transylvania (12-11, 3-2) 10 11 1
Defiance * W, 3-2
Final
Defiance
2
Transylvania
3
Final R H E
Defiance (7-12, 1-5) 2 6 1
Transylvania (13-11, 4-2) 3 4 0
Tue., April 10
at Berea W, 4-2
Final
Game 1
Transylvania
4
Berea
2
Final R H E
Transylvania (14-11) 4 5 1
Berea (4-29-1) 2 5 1
at Berea L, 5-4
Final - 11 innings
Game 2
Transylvania
4
Berea
5
Final (11) R H E
Transylvania (14-12) 4 6 1
Berea (5-29) 5 10 3
Thu., April 12
Otterbein L, 18-6
Final
Otterbein
18
Transylvania
6
Final R H E
Otterbein (17-8, 5-3) 18 15 1
Transylvania (14-13, 4-2) 6 12 0
Sat., April 14
at Rose-Hulman * L, 12-4
Final
Game 1
Transylvania
4
Rose-Hulman
12
Final R H E
Transylvania (14-14, 4-3) 4 8 1
Rose-Hulman (9-16, 4-4) 12 13 3
at Rose-Hulman * L, 5-4
Final
Game 2
Transylvania
4
Rose-Hulman
5
Final R H E
Transylvania (14-15, 4-4) 4 9 3
Rose-Hulman (10-16, 5-4) 5 9 1
Sat., April 21
Anderson * L, 13-3
Final
Anderson
13
Transylvania
3
Final R H E
Anderson (19-12, 8-1) 13 13 1
Transylvania (14-16, 4-5) 3 10 5
Anderson * L, 16-6
Final
Anderson
16
Transylvania
6
Final R H E
Anderson (20-12, 9-1) 16 15 1
Transylvania (14-17, 4-6) 6 9 5
Mon., April 23
at Hanover *
Postponed
at Hanover *
Postponed
Wed., April 25
at Hanover * L, 5-3
Final
Game 1
Transylvania
3
Hanover
5
Final R H E
Transylvania (14-18, 4-7) 3 3 4
Hanover (7-20, 4-9) 5 8 1
at Hanover * W, 6-1
Final
Game 2
Transylvania
6
Hanover
1
Final R H E
Transylvania (15-18, 5-7) 6 7 0
Hanover (7-21, 4-10) 1 7 2
Sat., April 28
Manchester * L, 9-7
Final
Manchester
9
Transylvania
7
Final R H E
Manchester (17-9, 7-8) 9 15 3
Transylvania (15-19, 5-8) 7 8 2
Manchester * L, 5-0
Final
Manchester
5
Transylvania
0
Final R H E
Manchester (18-19, 8-8) 5 14 2
Transylvania (15-20, 5-9) 0 4 1
Tue., May 01
at Earlham * W, 7-4
Final
Game 1
Transylvania
7
Earlham
4
Final R H E
Transylvania (16-20, 6-9) 7 11 3
Earlham (23-12, 7-8) 4 10 3
at Earlham * W, 7-4
Final
Game 2
Transylvania
7
Earlham
4
Final R H E
Transylvania (17-20, 7-9) 7 12 2
Earlham (23-13, 7-9) 4 8 3
Sat., May 05
at Bluffton * L, 3-2
Final
Game 1
Transylvania
2
Bluffton
3
Final R H E
Transylvania (17-21, 7-10) 2 7 1
Bluffton (20-16, 8-9) 3 9 0
at Bluffton * L, 12-8
Final
Game 2
Transylvania
8
Bluffton
12
Final R H E
Transylvania (17-22, 7-11) 8 14 3
Bluffton (21-16, 9-9) 12 11 0