2018 HCAC Baseball Schedule/Results

Add to Calendar
Away Home Notes Status Links
February
 
Sun., Feb. 18
Anderson 0 Baldwin Wallace 1 @ Florence, Ky. Final
Baldwin Wallace 7 Anderson 2 @ Florence, Ky. Final
 
Thu., Feb. 22
Grove City 0 Mount St. Joseph 8 UC Health Stadium (Florence, KY) Final
Grove City 6 Mount St. Joseph 7 UC Health Stadium (Florence, KY) Final - 8 innings
 
Fri., Feb. 23
Wabash 12 Transylvania 4 @ Westfield, IN Final
 
Sat., Feb. 24
Wittenberg Earlham Postponed
Wis.-Oshkosh 9 Transylvania 1 @ Westfield, Ind. Final
Wittenberg Earlham Postponed
Penn St.-Behrend Franklin @ Chillicothe, Ohio Cancelled
 
Sun., Feb. 25
Augustana (Ill.) 2 Hanover 6 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Penn St.-Behrend 3 Franklin 15 @ Chillicothe, Ohio Final
Wis.-Oshkosh 10 Transylvania 14 @ Westfield, Ind. Final
Wittenberg 7 Earlham 11 Final
Anderson 4 Heidelberg 5 Moved from 2/24 @ Xenia, Ohio Final
Wabash 9 Transylvania 10 @ Westfield, IN Final
Hanover 4 Capital 1 RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Wittenberg 2 Earlham 12 Final
Franklin 15 Penn St.-Behrend 6 @ Chillicothe, Ohio Final
Otterbein 16 Mount St. Joseph 11 UC Health Stadium (Florence, KY) Final
 
Mon., Feb. 26
Neumann 14 Rose-Hulman 7 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Rose-Hulman 8 Capital 9 RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Wittenberg 2 Earlham 5 Rescheduled from 2/24 Final
Wittenberg 5 Earlham 9 Rescheduled from 2/24 Final
 
Tue., Feb. 27
MSOE 4 Hanover 2 @ Auburndale, FL Final
Grove City 4 Rose-Hulman 3 @ Winter Haven, Fla. Final
Hanover 0 MSOE 3 @ Auburndale, FL Final
 
Wed., Feb. 28
Rose-Hulman 4 Concordia-M'head 9 Russmatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Bluffton 11 Ohio Wesleyan 9 Final
Hanover 3 Lyndon St. 10 RussMatt Tournament @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Defiance 3 Siena Heights 2 Final
 
March
 
Thu., Mar. 01
Rose-Hulman 4 Saint Mary's (Minn.) 8 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Manchester 6 York (Pa.) 8 @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final
John Jay 8 Manchester 10 @ Myrlte Beach, SC Final
 
Fri., Mar. 02
Alma 5 Rose-Hulman 6 RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Hanover 1 Mount Union 5 @ Auburndale, Florida Final
Manchester 17 John Jay 10 @ Myrtle Beach, SC Final
Mount Union 3 Hanover 1 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Albion 1 Franklin 5 Final
Lehman 23 Manchester 10 @ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Final - 7 innings
Anderson 10 Spalding 4 Final
 
Sat., Mar. 03
Fredonia 9 Manchester 8 @ Myrtle Beach, SC Final - 8 innings
Manchester 12 Fredonia 1 @ Myrtle Beach Final - 7 innings
Wilmington (Ohio) 3 Earlham 6 Final
Rose-Hulman 7 Oglethorpe 8 Final
Albion 1 Franklin 11 Final
Anderson 9 Wis.-Platteville 5 @ Louisville, Ky. Final
Rose-Hulman 4 Oglethorpe 0 Final
Wilmington (Ohio) 7 Earlham 14 Final
Albion 1 Franklin 4 Final
DePauw 16 Anderson 6 @ Louisville, Ky. Final
Benedictine (IL) 0 Transylvania 6 @ Sauget, Ill. Final
 
Sun., Mar. 04
Bluffton 9 Thiel 1 @ Fort Myers, Fla. Final
Transylvania 1 Webster 12 Final - 7 innings
Mount St. Joseph 14 Ohio St. Lima 3 West Chester Baseball Complex @ West Chester Ohio Final
Thiel 4 Bluffton 6 @ Fort Myers, Fla. Final
Wilmington (Ohio) 2 Earlham 5 Final
Ohio St. Lima 0 Mount St. Joseph 8 West Chester Baseball Complex @ West Chester, Ohio Final
Transylvania 1 North Park 11 @ Sauget, Ill. Final
Wilmington (Ohio) 1 Earlham 2 Final
 
Mon., Mar. 05
Defiance 2 Hiram 0 @ Ft. Myers, Fla. Final
Moravian 9 Bluffton 11 @ Port Charlotte, FL Final
Hiram 11 Defiance 16 @ Fort Myers, Fla. Final
Bluffton 16 Baldwin Wallace 17 @ Port Charlotte, FL Final
 
Tue., Mar. 06
Defiance 1 Finlandia 0 @ Ft. Myers, Fla. Final
Finlandia 9 Defiance 6 @ Ft. Myers, Fla. Final
Berea 5 Mount St. Joseph 19 UC Health Stadium / Florence, KY Final
Pitt.-Bradford 21 Bluffton 14 @ Fort Myers, Fla. | Player Development Complex Final
Spalding 9 Transylvania 4 Final
Berea 1 Mount St. Joseph 4 UC Health Stadium / Florence, KY Final
Olivet 2 Anderson 26 @ Westfield, Ind. Final
Hanover 8 Centre 10 Final
Olivet 2 Anderson 16 @ Westfield, Ind. Final
 
Wed., Mar. 07
Rivier 0 Bluffton 6 2018 Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, Fla. Final
Rivier 9 Bluffton 15 2018 Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, Fla. Final
 
Thu., Mar. 08
Saint John's (Minn.) 12 Defiance 4 @ Ft. Myers, Fla. Final - 8 innings
Defiance 0 Saint John's (Minn.) 4 @ Ft. Myers, Fla. Final
Hiram 5 Bluffton 9 @ Fort Myers, Fla. Final
 
Fri., Mar. 09
Alvernia 10 Defiance 5 @ Ft. Myers, Fla. Final
Defiance 2 Alvernia 4 @ Ft. Myers, Fla. Final
Capital 4 Transylvania 5 Final - 10 innings
Anderson Keene St. Lake Myrtle Sports Park No. 4 @ Auburndale, Fla. Cancelled
St. Vincent 7 Anderson 3 @ Auburndale, FL Final
Calvin 8 Franklin 20 Final
Anderson 18 St. Vincent 12 @ Auburndale, FL Final - 9 innings
Anderson Keene St. Lake Myrtle Sports Park No. 4 @ Auburndale, Fla. Cancelled
 
Sat., Mar. 10
Calvin 7 Franklin 10 Final
Manchester 5 DePauw 3 @ Indianapolis, Ind. Final
Bluffton 11 Edgewood 6 @ Fort Myers, Fla. Final
Denison 5 Transylvania 1 Final
Hope 4 Hanover 6 @ Westfield, IN Final
Rose-Hulman 0 Augustana (Ill.) 4 Final
MCLA 5 Anderson 6 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Manchester 9 DePauw 4 @ Indianapolis, Ind. Final
Kalamazoo 3 Earlham 5 Final
Calvin 8 Franklin 12 Final - 8 innings
Hope 12 Hanover 4 @ Westfield, IN Final
Denison 3 Transylvania 0 Final
Rose-Hulman 0 Augustana (Ill.) 9 Final
Anderson 0 MCLA 2 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Kalamazoo 4 Earlham 8 Final
 
Sun., Mar. 11
Anderson 6 Central (Iowa) 12 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Mount St. Joseph 2 Ohio Northern 4 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final - 7 innings
Kalamazoo 5 Earlham 7 Final
DePauw 3 Manchester 8 @ Indianapolis, Ind. Final
Ohio Northern 6 Mount St. Joseph 5 @ Auburndale, Florida Final
Alma 2 Hanover 0 Grand Park Sports Campus @ Westfield, Ind. Final
Hanover 1 Alma 3 Grand Park Sports Campus @ Westfield, Ind. Final
 
Mon., Mar. 12
Mount St. Joseph 4 Rowan 11 Russ Matt FL Invitational @ Auburndale, Florida Final
 
Tue., Mar. 13
Wm. Paterson 6 Anderson 1 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Washington College 0 Earlham 3 @ Fort Pierce, Fla. Final
Anderson 5 Wm. Paterson 4 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
DePauw 6 Franklin 15 Final - 6 innings
 
Wed., Mar. 14
McDaniel 11 Anderson 7 RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Albright 5 Earlham 3 Florida Coast Spring Trip @ Fort Pierce, Fla. Final
Anderson 21 Colby-Sawyer 7 @ Auburndale, FL Final - 8 innings
Scranton 0 Earlham 6 Florida Coast Spring Trip @ Fort Pierce, Fla. Final
Southern Me. 10 Mount St. Joseph 9 @ Auburndale,Florida Final
 
Thu., Mar. 15
Rutgers-Camden 8 Anderson 10 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Northwestern (Minn.) 5 Earlham 6 Florida Coast Spring Trip @ Fort Pierce, Florida Final
Earlham 1 Western Conn. St. 11 Florida Coast Spring Trip @ Fort Pierce, FL Final
Defiance 1 Taylor (Ind.) 11 Final
 
Fri., Mar. 16
Mount St. Joseph 4 Central (Iowa) 5 Russ Matt FL Invitational @ Auburndale, Florida Final
Kenyon 4 Earlham 2 Florida Coast Spring Trip @ Fort Pierce, Fl Final
Central (Iowa) 0 Mount St. Joseph 11 Russ Matt FL Invitational @ Auburndale, Florida Final
Calvin 2 Transylvania 3 Final - 10 innings
Calvin 0 Transylvania 6 Final
 
Sat., Mar. 17
Mount St. Joseph 11 Bard 3 Russ Matt FL Invitational @ Auburndale, Florida Final
Bard 0 Mount St. Joseph 6 Russ Matt FL Invitational @ Auburndale,Florida Final
Wis.-Platteville 3 Rose-Hulman 20 Final
John Carroll 5 Transylvania 3 Final
Wilmington (Ohio) 1 Bluffton 0 Final
Capital 6 Franklin 10 Final
Manchester 2 Heidelberg 10 Final
Wilmington (Ohio) 3 Bluffton 1 Final - 7 innings
Chicago 14 Rose-Hulman 6 Final
 
Sun., Mar. 18
Chicago 5 Rose-Hulman 2 Final
Capital 3 Franklin 5 Final
Wabash 8 Hanover 3 Final
Manchester 6 Heidelberg 15 Final
John Carroll 2 Transylvania 6 Final
Albion 3 Defiance 6 @ Defiance High School Final
Goshen 2 Bluffton 4 Final
Wis.-Platteville 8 Rose-Hulman 6 Final
Wabash 3 Hanover 1 Final
Manchester 2 Heidelberg 3 Final - 10 innings
Capital 4 Franklin 0 Final
Goshen 9 Bluffton 5 Final
Albion 7 Defiance 11 @ Defiance High School Final
 
Mon., Mar. 19
Manchester 9 Wabash 2 Final
Manchester 5 Wabash 10 Final
 
Tue., Mar. 20
Wright St.-Lake Defiance Postponed
Bluffton 0 Albion 3 Final
 
Thu., Mar. 22
Calvin 3 Manchester 4 Final - 8 innings
Calvin 1 Manchester 2 Final
Ohio Northern 3 Anderson 4 @ Westfield, Ind. Final
Mount St. Joseph 4 Miami-Hamilton 7 Hamilton, OH Final
Heidelberg 6 Earlham 5 Final
 
Fri., Mar. 23
Manchester 3 Anderson 7 Final
Manchester 11 Anderson 3 Final
Mount St. Joseph 1 Miami-Hamilton 4 Hamilton, OH Final
 
Sun., Mar. 25
Rose-Hulman 4 Webster 1 Final
Bluffton 7 Wittenberg 5 Final
Rose-Hulman 0 Wartburg 3 @ Sauget, Ill. Final
Bluffton 5 Wittenberg 4 Final - 11 innings
 
Mon., Mar. 26
DePauw 7 Transylvania 5 Final - 12 innings
Keuka 6 Franklin 11 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
DePauw 0 Transylvania 7 Final - 7 innings
 
Tue., Mar. 27
Union (N.Y.) 3 Franklin 8 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Franklin 8 Union (N.Y.) 2 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final - 8 innings
Defiance Toledo Postponed
Capital Bluffton Cancelled
 
Wed., Mar. 28
Franklin 14 Colby 7 @ Auburndale, Fla. Final
Anderson 4 Butler 13 @ Westfield, Ind. Final
Defiance 2 Ohio Northern 4 Final
Grace (Ind.) Earlham Postponed
Wabash 5 Rose-Hulman 6 Final
Centre Transylvania Postponed
 
Thu., Mar. 29
Defiance St. Francis (Ind.) Postponed
 
Fri., Mar. 30
Bluffton * 7 Earlham 4 Final
Bluffton * 2 Earlham 11 Final
 
Sat., Mar. 31
Manchester * 1 Hanover 7 Final
Manchester * 14 Hanover 5 Final
Defiance * 4 Anderson 21 Grand Park, Westfield, Ind. Final
Transylvania * 3 Franklin 11 @ Grand Park Final
Rose-Hulman * 2 Mount St. Joseph 6 Cincinnati, Ohio (Miami-Hamilton Foundation Field) Final
Defiance * 8 Anderson 14 Grand Park, Westfield, Ind. Final
Transylvania * 5 Franklin 7 @ Westfield, Ind. Final
 
April
 
Mon., Apr. 02
Transylvania 10 Centre 3 Final
 
Tue., Apr. 03
Mount St. Joseph * 2 Transylvania 7 Lexington, KY Final
Mount St. Joseph * 6 Transylvania 8 Lexington, KY Final
Manchester * Anderson Postponed
 
Wed., Apr. 04
Manchester * Anderson Victory Field - Indianapolis, Ind. Postponed
 
Thu., Apr. 05
Bluffton * 7 Defiance 0 Final
Manchester * 1 Anderson 6 Grand Park Diamond 5 - Westfield, Ind. @ Westfield, Ind. Final
Bluffton * 2 Defiance 11 Final
Earlham * 14 Rose-Hulman 4 Final
Manchester * 2 Anderson 7 Grand Park Diamond 5 - Westfield, Ind. @ Westfield, Ind. Final
Earlham * 2 Rose-Hulman 18 Final
 
Fri., Apr. 06
Hanover * 10 Franklin 11 Final - 10 innings
Hanover * 0 Franklin 18 Final - 8 innings
 
Sat., Apr. 07
Hanover * 1 Earlham 2 Final - 11 innings
Anderson * 2 Mount St. Joseph 1 UC Health Stadium/ Florence, KY. Final
Anderson * 9 Mount St. Joseph 4 UC Health Stadium/ Florence, KY. Final
Hanover * 3 Earlham 8 Final
 
Sun., Apr. 08
Rose-Hulman * 0 Manchester 4 Final
Defiance * 5 Transylvania 10 Final
Franklin * 13 Bluffton 4 Final
DePauw 6 Earlham 7 Final
Rose-Hulman * 3 Manchester 4 Final
Defiance * 2 Transylvania 3 Final
Franklin * 5 Bluffton 6 Final
 
Tue., Apr. 10
Rose-Hulman * 11 Hanover 5 Final
Rose-Hulman * 12 Hanover 1 Final
Indiana Tech 8 Manchester 4 Final
Transylvania 4 Berea 2 Final
Transylvania 4 Berea 5 Final - 11 innings
 
Wed., Apr. 11
Bluffton * 8 Manchester 11 Final
Bluffton * 6 Manchester 2 Final
Defiance 0 Ohio Wesleyan 20 Final
Wabash 4 Earlham 5 Final - 11 innings
 
Thu., Apr. 12
Otterbein 18 Transylvania 6 Final
 
Fri., Apr. 13
Earlham * 8 Defiance 7 Final
Hanover * 5 Anderson 8 Final
Earlham * 11 Defiance 7 Final
Hanover * 11 Anderson 4 Final
Bluffton * 2 Mount St. Joseph 6 Midland Baseball Complex (Batavia, OH) Final
Bluffton * 2 Mount St. Joseph 5 Midland Baseball Complex (Batavia, OH) Final
 
Sat., Apr. 14
Transylvania * 4 Rose-Hulman 12 Final
Transylvania * 4 Rose-Hulman 5 Final
 
Sun., Apr. 15
Franklin * 18 Manchester 7 Final
Wooster 19 Rose-Hulman 4 Final
Franklin * 20 Manchester 2 Final - 6 innings
 
Tue., Apr. 17
Rose-Hulman * 2 Franklin 10 Final
Mount St. Joseph * 3 Earlham 4 Richmond, IN Final
Rose-Hulman * 3 Franklin 5 Final
Mount St. Joseph * 3 Earlham 2 Richmond, IN Final
 
Wed., Apr. 18
Cincinnati Christian 5 Mount St. Joseph 3 Final - 8 innings
 
Thu., Apr. 19
DePauw 7 Rose-Hulman 8 Final
 
Sat., Apr. 21
Earlham * 1 Franklin 9 Final
Bluffton * 0 Hanover 3 Final
Anderson * 13 Transylvania 3 Final
Mount St. Joseph * 4 Manchester 5 North Manchester, IN Final
Bluffton * 4 Hanover 1 Final
Defiance * 0 Rose-Hulman 8 Final
Earlham * 2 Franklin 13 Final
Anderson * 16 Transylvania 6 Final
Mount St. Joseph * 3 Manchester 10 North Manchester, IN Final
Defiance * 2 Rose-Hulman 1 Final
 
Sun., Apr. 22
Wabash 10 Manchester 9 Final - 10 innings
Thomas More 9 Franklin 10 Final
Thomas More 2 Franklin 5 Final
 
Mon., Apr. 23
Transylvania * Hanover Postponed
Transylvania * Hanover Postponed
 
Tue., Apr. 24
Grace (Ind.) Earlham Rescheduled from March 28 Cancelled
 
Wed., Apr. 25
Transylvania * 3 Hanover 5 Final
Anderson * 3 Bluffton 4 Final - 10 innings
Transylvania * 6 Hanover 1 Final
Mount St. Joseph 1 Wabash 10 Final
Anderson * 5 Bluffton 7 Final
Defiance 11 Calvin 8 Final
Manchester 4 Indiana Tech 8 Final
DePauw 1 Rose-Hulman 10 Final
 
Thu., Apr. 26
Manchester * 5 Defiance 6 Final
Franklin 11 DePauw 0 Postponed from 4/24 Final - 7 innings
Manchester * 0 Defiance 6 Final
Ohio Northern 10 Bluffton 3 Final
Rose-Hulman 0 Greenville 4 Final
 
Sat., Apr. 28
Rose-Hulman * 7 Bluffton 4 Final
Mount St. Joseph * 1 Franklin 2 Franklin, IN Final
Hanover * 1 Defiance 5 Final
Manchester * 9 Transylvania 7 Final
Earlham * 2 Anderson 3 Final - 10 innings
Rose-Hulman * 7 Bluffton 1 Final
Mount St. Joseph * 1 Franklin 11 Franklin, IN Final
Hanover * 4 Defiance 3 Final
Manchester * 5 Transylvania 0 Final
Earlham * 4 Anderson 5 Final - 11 innings
 
Sun., Apr. 29
Heidelberg 16 Defiance 5 Final
Hanover 5 Thomas More 12 Final
Hanover 1 Thomas More 11 Final - 6 innings
 
May
 
Tue., May. 01
Franklin * 11 Anderson 3 Final
Defiance * 17 Mount St. Joseph 6 Midland Baseball Complex/Amelia, Ohio Final
Transylvania * 7 Earlham 4 Final
Franklin * 14 Anderson 10 Final
Defiance * 11 Mount St. Joseph 9 Midland Baseball Complex/Amelia, Ohio Final
Manchester 0 Taylor (Ind.) 15 Final
Transylvania * 7 Earlham 4 Final
 
Wed., May. 02
Otterbein 19 Franklin 18 Final - 10 innings
 
Fri., May. 04
Olivet 3 Bluffton 4 Final
 
Sat., May. 05
Transylvania * 2 Bluffton 3 Final
Anderson * 6 Rose-Hulman 7 Final
Mount St. Joseph * 6 Hanover 1 Final - 8 innings
Transylvania * 8 Bluffton 12 Final
Anderson * 4 Rose-Hulman 7 Final
Mount St. Joseph * Hanover Cancelled
 
Sun., May. 06
Manchester * 3 Earlham 0 Final
Franklin * 14 Defiance 8 Final
Rose-Hulman 6 Wabash 5 Final
Franklin * 18 Defiance 6 Final
Manchester * Earlham Cancelled
Rose-Hulman 7 Wabash 1 Final
 
Thu., May. 10
Bluffton % 5 Manchester 8 2018 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships @ Franklin, Ind. Final
Rose-Hulman % 7 Anderson 4 HCAC Tournament Opening Round Final - 10 innings
Manchester % 6 Franklin 9 2018 HCAC Tournament Final
 
Fri., May. 11
Anderson % 5 Bluffton 4 HCAC Tournament - Elimination Game @ Franklin, Ind. Final
Franklin % 13 Rose-Hulman 9 HCAC Tournament @ Franklin, Ind. Final
Anderson % 6 Manchester 5 HCAC Tournament @ Franklin, IN Final
 
Sat., May. 12
Rose-Hulman % 7 Anderson 11 HCAC Tournament - Elimination Game @ Franklin, Ind. Final
Anderson % 1 Franklin 7 HCAC Tournament - Championship Game @ Franklin, Ind. Final
 
Thu., May. 17
Franklin % 2 Rhodes 4 NCAA Central Regional @ Sauget, Ill. Final
 
Fri., May. 18
Thomas More % 6 Franklin 8 NCAA Central Regional @ Sauget, Ill. Final
 
Sat., May. 19
Texas-Tyler % 10 Franklin 1 NCAA Central Regional @ Sauget, Ill. Final
* Conference
% Post season