2013 HCAC Baseball Schedule/Results : Defiance

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
20-16 .556 13-11 .542 Lost 3 10-4 4-8 6-4
Fri., March 01
vs. Calvin W, 6-5
Final
@ Florence, KY
Game 1
Calvin
5
Defiance
6
Final R H E
Calvin (0-1) 5 4 2
Defiance (1-0) 6 12 2
vs. Calvin W, 7-5
Final
@ Florence, KY
Game 2
Defiance
7
Calvin
5
Final R H E
Defiance (2-0) 7 10 2
Calvin (0-2) 5 7 2
Mon., March 11
vs. Wis. Lutheran W, 5-0
Final
Gene Cusic Classic @ Fort Myers, Fla.
vs. Wis. Lutheran L, 4-2
Final
Gene Cusic Classic @ Fort Myers, Fl.
Tue., March 12
vs. Mitchell L, 8-2
Final
Gene Cusic Classic @ Fort Myers, Fla.
vs. Mitchell W, 6-5
Final
Gene Cusic Classic @ Fort Myers, Fla.
Game 2
Mitchell
5
Defiance
6
Final (8) R H E
Mitchell (4-2) 5 8 4
Defiance (2-4) 6 8 2
Thu., March 14
vs. Lakeland L, 3-2
Final
Gene Cusic Classic @ Fort Myers, Fla.
Fri., March 15
vs. Salem St. W, 4-1
Final
Gene Cusic Classic @ Fort Myers, Fla.
Game 1
Defiance
4
Salem St.
1
Final R H E
Defiance (5-3) 4 9 2
Salem St. (3-6) 1 4 3
vs. Salem St. W, 8-6
Final
Gene Cusic Classic @ Fort Myers, Fla.
Game 2
Salem St.
6
Defiance
8
Final R H E
Salem St. (3-7) 6 8 1
Defiance (6-3) 8 11 1
Fri., March 22
Hanover * W, 3-2
Final - 10 innings
Game played at Hanover
Hanover
2
Defiance
3
Final (10) R H E
Hanover (7-7, 0-1) 2 8 2
Defiance (7-3, 1-0) 3 7 1
Sat., March 23
Hanover * L, 11-7
Final
Game played at Hanover
Hanover * W, 8-5
Final
Game played at Hanover
Game 2
Hanover
5
Defiance
8
Final R H E
Hanover (8-8, 1-2) 5 5 2
Defiance (8-4, 2-1) 8 10 4
Fri., March 29
at Anderson * L, 9-6
Final
Game played at Defiance
Sat., March 30
at Anderson * L, 10-7
Final
Game played at Defiance
Game 1
Defiance
7
Anderson
10
Final R H E
Defiance (8-6, 2-3) 7 10 4
Anderson (8-8, 4-1) 10 15 3
at Anderson * L, 6-0
Final
Game played at Defiance
Game 2
Defiance
0
Anderson
6
Final R H E
Defiance (8-7, 2-4) 0 5 0
Anderson (9-8, 5-1) 6 13 4
Tue., April 02
Bluffton * W, 14-8
Final
Bluffton
8
Defiance
14
Final R H E
Bluffton (12-9, 3-4) 8 10 4
Defiance (9-7, 3-4) 14 17 6
Wed., April 03
at Trine W, 5-4
Final
Defiance
5
Trine
4
Final R H E
Defiance (10-7) 5 13 2
Trine (8-9) 4 10 3
Fri., April 05
Mount St. Joseph * L, 6-4
Final
Mount St. Joseph
6
Defiance
4
Final R H E
Mount St. Joseph (6-13, 2-5) 6 12 1
Defiance (10-8, 3-5) 4 10 1
Sat., April 06
Mount St. Joseph * W, 5-2
Final
Game 1
Mount St. Joseph
2
Defiance
5
Final R H E
Mount St. Joseph (6-14, 2-6) 2 4 4
Defiance (11-8, 4-5) 5 7 1
Mount St. Joseph * W, 5-3
Final
Game 2
Mount St. Joseph
3
Defiance
5
Final R H E
Mount St. Joseph (6-15, 2-7) 3 8 2
Defiance (12-8, 5-5) 5 6 4
Tue., April 09
at Manchester * L, 19-2
Final
Defiance
2
Manchester
19
Final R H E
Defiance (12-9, 5-6) 2 7 2
Manchester (20-3-1, 10-1) 19 22 2
Sat., April 13
Franklin * W, 3-2
Final
Game 1
Franklin
2
Defiance
3
Final R H E
Franklin (13-14, 5-7) 2 6 2
Defiance (13-9, 6-6) 3 5 0
Sun., April 14
Franklin * W, 4-3
Final - 10 innings
Game 1
Franklin
3
Defiance
4
Final (10) R H E
Franklin (13-15, 5-8) 3 12 3
Defiance (14-9, 7-6) 4 8 0
Franklin * L, 21-9
Final - 7 innings
Game 2
Franklin
21
Defiance
9
Final R H E
Franklin (14-15, 6-8) 21 18 2
Defiance (14-10, 7-7) 9 7 4
Sat., April 20
Earlham * W, 8-7
Final - 11 innings
Game 1
Earlham
7
Defiance
8
Final (11) R H E
Earlham (7-23, 8-7) 7 8 3
Defiance (15-10, 3-12) 8 13 3
Earlham * W, 9-5
Final
Game 2
Earlham
5
Defiance
9
Final R H E
Earlham (7-24, 3-13) 5 11 0
Defiance (16-10, 9-7) 9 15 2
Sun., April 21
Earlham * W, 7-3
Final
Earlham
3
Defiance
7
Final R H E
Earlham (7-25, 3-14) 3 11 2
Defiance (17-10, 10-7) 7 15 0
Fri., April 26
at Rose-Hulman * L, 9-8
Final
Defiance
8
Rose-Hulman
9
Final R H E
Defiance (17-11, 10-8) 8 13 1
Rose-Hulman (13-18, 10-7) 9 15 3
Sat., April 27
at Rose-Hulman * W, 3-2
Final
Game 1
Defiance
3
Rose-Hulman
2
Final R H E
Defiance (18-11, 11-8) 3 8 1
Rose-Hulman (13-19, 10-8) 2 8 5
at Rose-Hulman * L, 5-4
Final
Game 2
Defiance
4
Rose-Hulman
5
Final R H E
Defiance (18-12, 11-9) 4 5 1
Rose-Hulman (14-19, 11-8) 5 12 3
Tue., April 30
Manchester * L, 17-1
Final
Manchester
17
Defiance
1
Final R H E
Manchester (29-5-1, 16-3) 17 19 1
Defiance (18-13, 11-10) 1 6 0
Fri., May 03
at Transylvania * W, 2-1
Final
Defiance
2
Transylvania
1
Final R H E
Defiance (19-13, 12-10) 2 6 0
Transylvania (19-17, 12-11) 1 6 3
Sat., May 04
at Transylvania * W, 6-3
Final
Game 1
Defiance
6
Transylvania
3
Final R H E
Defiance (20-13, 13-10) 6 8 1
Transylvania (19-18, 12-12) 3 9 2
at Transylvania * L, 3-0
Final
Game 2
Defiance
0
Transylvania
3
Final R H E
Defiance (20-14, 13-11) 0 3 0
Transylvania (20-18, 13-12) 3 11 0
Thu., May 09
at Manchester L, 7-6
Final
HCAC Tournament
Defiance
6
Manchester
7
Final R H E
Defiance (20-15) 6 17 3
Manchester (33-5-1) 7 11 2
Fri., May 10
vs. Anderson L, 5-4
Final
HCAC Tournament Elimination Game @ Manchester University
Defiance
4
Anderson
5
Final R H E
Defiance (20-16) 4 11 1
Anderson (22-20) 5 10 3