March 26, 2014

Tom Bohlsen Academic All-Conference Winter Honorees Announced

GREENWOOD, IN – The Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference has announced the winter honorees for Tom Bohlsen Academic All-HCAC.  

Academic All-Conference selections have at least a cumulative 3.5 GPA and are varsity athletes.  The cumulative GPA is the student-athlete's GPA at the end of the semester preceding the end of the winter season.

The student-athlete has completed the equivalent of a full academic year, full time enrolled, at the institution to be eligible for the Academic All-Conference award. 

The award is named after Tom Bohlsen, who served as the HCAC’s first commissioner from 1998 to 2008. 

2013-14 Winter Honorees

School

Name, Sport

Year

Anderson

Cori Conner, Women’s Basketball

Jr.

 

Nyomi Defiel, Women’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Jenna Wittenberg, Women’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Brad McNeil, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Alex Friske, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Deborah Gardner, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Heather Quinlan, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Margo Sinclair, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Destynne Moore, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 
 
 

Bluffton

Jon Fowler, Men’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Josh Johnson, Men’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Matt Weisenborn, Men’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Ryan Ebbeskotte, Men’s Basketball

Jr.

 

Billy Taflinger, Men’s Basketball

So.

 

Abby Jerger, Women’s Basketball

So.

 

Karen Wise, Women’s Basketball

So.

 

Taylor Whitaker, Women’s Basketball

So.

 

Hannah Krull, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Kayla Mullenhour, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Alex Parker, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 
 
 

Defiance

Travis Schomaeker, Men’s Basketball

Jr.

 

Kent Tietje, Men’s Basketball

Jr.

 

Kim Bingley, Women’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Ashley Birchmeier, Women’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Hannah Harshman, Women’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Erica King, Women’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Anthony Nolfi, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

George Roth, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Jessie Bell, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Kelsey Bowling, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Marissa Bussard, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Mollee Galloway, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Kali George, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

  Brittany Pease, Women's Swimming & Diving So.
  Braden Perry, Men's Swimming & Diving So.
 
 
 

Earlham

Kasin Spay, Women’s Basketball

So.

 

Emma Hauser, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

 
 

Franklin

JT Barton, Men’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Krista Schott, Women’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Nichole Thompson-Van Hook, Women’s Basketball

Jr.

 

Deron Molen, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Hillary Cain, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Anna Murdock, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Rachel Lucas, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Sarah Bugelholl, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Ashley Meyers, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Katherine Bugelholl, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 
 
 

Hanover

Kyle James, Men’s Basketball

Jr.

 

Elyse Weddle, Women’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Ashlee Arbaugh, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Meghan Fox, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Janelle Lantz, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Nicole Lewis, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Janet Schnurr, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Irina Titchenal, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Teresa Wiczynski, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Joe Feldmann, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Logan Wells, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 
 
 

Manchester

Abigail Lang, Women’s Basketball

Jr.

 

Megan May, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Peyton Miller, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Megan Taylor, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Eric Cupp, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Michael Stocker, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 
 
 

Mt. St. Joseph

Travis Combs, Men’s Basketball

So.

 

Andrew Countryman, Men’s Basketball

Jr.

 

Ken Kunkel, Men’s Basketball

Jr.

 

Chelsea Castleberry, Women’s Basketball

So.

 

Sean Brooks, Wrestling

Sr.

 

Nathan Islamovsky, Wrestling

Sr.

 
 
 

Rose-Hulman

Brian Decker, Men’s Basketball

Jr.

 

Tyler Duffy, Men’s Basketball

So.

 

Alec Houpt, Men’s Basketball

Sr.

 

Jimmy Miller, Men’s Basketball

So.

 

Dillon Reynolds, Men’s Basketball

So.

 

Mitch Williams, Men’s Basketball

So.

 

Carrie Morris, Women’s Basketball

So.

 

Matt Billingsley, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Daniel Brindley, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Brandon Bullitt, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Joseph Dillon, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Zac Erba, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Jose Escandon, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Derek Heeger, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Jake Kelley, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Gene Kum, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Andy Hunkeler, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Alex Leversen, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Peter Lokken, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Kevin Mauser, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Tyler Rockwood, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

David Shumate, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Nathan Smith, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Kyle Smolarek, Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Lucinda Combs, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Austin Mroz, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Tai Enrico, Men’s Swimming & Diving

So.

 

Matthew King, Men’s Swimming & Diving

So.

 

Mitchell Lippy, Men’s Swimming & Diving

So.

 

Orion Martin, Men’s Swimming & Diving

So.

 

Andrew Podgorski, Men’s Swimming & Diving

Sr.

 

Logan Ryan, Men’s Swimming & Diving

Sr.

 

Celeste Kline, Women’s Swimming & Diving

Jr.

 
 
 

Transylvania

Kayla Dobson, Women’s Basketball

Jr.

 

Lindsay Hieronymus, Women’s Basketball

So.

 

Cameron Brewer, Men’s Swimming & Diving

So.

 

Anna Balassa, Women’s Swimming & Diving

So.

 

Kristen Cornish, Women’s Swimming & Diving

So.

 

Lydia Lissanu, Women’s Swimming & Diving

Jr.

 

Shelby Auxier, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Katherine Cohron, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Stephanie Wright, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

So.