Tom Bohlsen Academic All-HCAC Winter Honorees Announced

Tom Bohlsen Academic All-HCAC Winter Honorees Announced

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. – The Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference has announced the winter honorees for Tom Bohlsen Academic All-HCAC. Academic All-Conference selections have at least a cumulative 3.5 GPA and are varsity athletes.  

The cumulative GPA is the student-athlete's GPA at the end of the semester preceding the end of the winter season. The student-athlete has completed the equivalent of a full academic year, full time enrolled, at the institution to be eligible for the Academic All-Conference award. 

The award is named after Tom Bohlsen, who served as the HCAC's first commissioner from 1998 to 2008. 

2018-19 Winter Honorees

Anderson   Brady Ashton, Men's Basketball   Sr.
    J.D. Bembry, Men's Basketball   Jr.
    Cole Hartman, Men's Basketball   Sr.
    Mike Peters, Men's Basketball   Sr.
    Carly Hackler, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    Audrey May, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    Ian Leatherman, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Clayton Wilson, Men's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Ryley Burkhart, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Emily Smatlak, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
         
Bluffton   Joshua Ehlers, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Jr. 
    Dakota Frost, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Jonah Eckert, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Sr. 
    Justin Kauffman, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Alexis Cash, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Bailie Barrington, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Kimmie Hetrick, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Maelinn DeLong, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Stephanie Fox, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Ciana Hostetler, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Andrew Renner, Men's Basketball   Jr.
    Jack Reed, Men's Basketball   So.
    Nora Hemminger, Women's Basketball   So.
    TJ Mills, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    Abbie Parkins, Women's Basketball   So.
    Claire Myree, Women's Basketball   So.
    Kylie Brock, Women's Basketball   So.
         
Defiance   Noah Goodrich, Men's Basketball   Sr.
    Sidney Faine, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    Elizabeth Martin, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    Jessica Mello, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    Kalyn Pickens, Women's Basketball   So.
    Shelby Stamm, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    Madison Bowman, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Malia Ferry, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Blake Newman, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr. 
    Megan Trimpey, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
         
Earlham   Kayla Bowling, Women's Basketball   So.
    Zoe Curtis, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Roselynn Newhart, Women's Basketball   So.
    Kyndall Spears, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    John Sakaleros, Men's Basketball   Sr.
    Mairead Blatner, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Shabnam Fayyaz, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Lindsey Gearin, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Miette Hennessy, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Jasmine Lorenzana, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Sophia Pickering, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Ana Sosa-Ebert, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Oliver Daniel, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Israel Ramos, Men's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Tyrique Richardson, Men's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Ian Shriner, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Thomas Stevenson, Men's Indoor Track & Field   So.
         
Franklin   Mallory Cast, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Lindsay Freije, Women's Basketball   So.
    Kelsey Bowling, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Grace Esterline, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Sarah Miller, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Isabel Monnett, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Alexander Bowers, Men's Swimming & Diving   So.
    Kevin Gast, Men's Swimming & Diving   So.
    Charles Hall, Men's Swimming & Diving   So.
    Dylan Harker, Men's Swimming & Diving   So.
    James Hone, Men's Swimming & Diving   Jr.
    Jessica Halsmer, Women's Swimming & Diving   So.
    August Hartzell, Women's Swimming & Diving   So.
    Savannah Howerton, Women's Swimming & Diving   So.
    Jacqueline Richard, Women's Swimming & Diving   So.
    Ashley Snoke, Women's Swimming & Diving   So.
    Olivia Walther, Women's Swimming & Diving   So.
         
Hanover   Logan Ratts, Men's Basketball   Jr.
    Blake Robertson, Men's Basketball   Jr.
    John Williams, Men's Basketball   Jr.
    Avery Chezem, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Claire Cromer, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Holly Kallmeyer, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    Brooke Todd, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    Alex Maldeney, Men's Swimming   So.
    Torri Boldery, Women's Swimming   Jr.
    Olivia Loran, Women's Swimming   So.
    Olivia Ramsey, Women's Swimming   Sr.
    Paxton Caldwell, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Andrew Clegg, Men's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Deacon Fountain, Men's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Jacob Hedrick, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Ethan Monnin, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Holden Schaefer, Men's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Elijah Williams, Men's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Erin Browning, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Sydney Claypoole, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Teylor Ellis, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Kenna Hunter, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Emily Jones, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Erin Trimpe, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Madison VanWinkle, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
         
Manchester   Sara Carder, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Haley Farris, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    Maddy Minehart, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Beth Schaefer, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Carli Skinner, Women's Basketball   So.
    Nicole Weaver, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    Isabella Zoog, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Keiton Hall, Men's Basketball   Sr.
    Katie Blystone, Women's Swimming   So.
    Shelby Kell, Women's Swimming   So.
    Jamie McBride, Women's Swimming                 Sr.
    Lucas Fontanez, Men's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Daniel Baker, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Josh McCoy, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Justin Meredith, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Joseph Swartz, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Brianna Jondle, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Samina Qureshi, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Grace Spencer, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
         
Mount St. Joseph                 Owen Alcorn, Men's Basketball   So. 
    Mitchell Moorhead, Men's Basketball   So.
    Cedric Woods, Men's Basketball   Jr.
    Aliyah Huff, Women's Basketball   So.
    Kasey Jaeger, Women's Basketball   So.
    Brooklyn Sturwold, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Kayla Gibson, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Kiersten Lux, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Andrea Meyer, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Phuong Phan, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Fr.
    Emma Roth, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Haley Warndorf, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Maria Waters, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Luke Danis, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Benjamin Gray, Men's Indoor Track & Field   So. 
    Kevin Polking, Men's Indoor Track & Field    
    Roger Stark, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
         
Rose-Hulman   Ariel Bohner, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Anne Boxeth, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Clare Bruns, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Emily Dowden, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Kristin East, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Karen Folz, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Patricia Giraldo, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Gabrielle Gilbertson, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Lauren London, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Kally Morozin, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Brooke Schroeder, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Maggie Sheerin, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Sydney Woodard, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Evan Bauer, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Hunter Crumly, Men's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Eric Fiacable, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Aaron Lannoy, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Nicholas Palmer, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Nathan Schrader, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Matthew Stevenot, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Jr.
    Jacob Untener, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Kevin Wuest, Men's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Kristian Zadlo, Men's Indoor Track & Field   So.
    Sean Gish, Men's Swimming & Diving   Sr.
    Dutch Kipp, Men's Swimming & Diving   So.
    Nicholas Samra, Men's Swimming & Diving   Sr.
    Benjamin Strate, Men's Swimming & Diving   Sr.
    Zachary Tate, Men's Swimming & Diving   So.
    Peter Venema, Men's Swimming & Diving   So.
    Lauren Blake, Women's Swimming & Diving   Sr.
    Parker Brady, Women's Swimming & Diving   Jr.
    Hailey Heidecker, Women's Swimming & Diving   So.
    Maria Kline, Women's Swimming & Diving   Sr.
    Kelsey Sinopole, Women's Swimming & Diving   Sr.
    Ryuji Aoki, Men's Basketball   Sr.
    Jacob Back, Men's Basketball   So.
    Zachary Callahan, Men's Basketball   So.
    Taylor Heil, Men's Basketball   So.
    Michael Lake, Men's Basketball   Jr.
    Abby Bromenschenkel, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Ally Bromenschenkel, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Kayla Gerken, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Taylor Graham, Women's Basketball   Sr.
    Jenna Queary, Women's Basketball   Sr.
         
Transylvania   Spencer Hemmerich, Men's Basketball   So.
    Michael Jefferson, Men's Basketball   So.
    Cooper Theobald, Men's Basketball   Sr.
    Shelby Boyle, Women's Basketball   Jr.
    Drew Dodds, Men's Swimming   So.
    Mattie Fogle, Women's Swimming   Jr.
    Sarah Haerle, Women's Swimming   Jr.
    Emma Lloyd, Women's Swimming   So.
    Sarah Offutt, Women's Swimming   So.
    Kelsey Stevens, Women's Swimming   Jr.
    Shelby Lewis, Women's Indoor Track & Field   Sr.
    Allison Priebe, Women's Indoor Track & Field   So.