Tom Bohlsen Academic All-HCAC Winter Honorees Announced

Tom Bohlsen Academic All-HCAC Winter Honorees Announced

GREENWOOD, Ind. – The Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference has announced the winter honorees for Tom Bohlsen Academic All-HCAC.  

Academic All-Conference selections have at least a cumulative 3.5 GPA and are varsity athletes.  The cumulative GPA is the student-athlete's GPA at the end of the semester preceding the end of the winter season.

The student-athlete has completed the equivalent of a full academic year, full time enrolled, at the institution to be eligible for the Academic All-Conference award. 

The award is named after Tom Bohlsen, who served as the HCAC's first commissioner from 1998 to 2008. 

2016-17 Winter Honorees

School

Name, Sport

Year

Anderson

Brett Anderson, Men's Basketball

Sr.

 

Nathaniel Acree, Men's Basketball

Sr.

 

Brady Ashton, Men's Basketball

So.

 

Cole Hartman, Men's Basketball

So.

 

Joe Line, Men's Basketball

So.

 

Ashley King, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Courtney King, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Ryley Burkhart, Women's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Rachel Harrison, Women's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Tess Wise, Women's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

David Layman, Men's Indoor Track & field

So.
 

Calen Bruner, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Derek Mallory, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Samantha Case, Women's Swimming

So.

 

Milly Hensley, Women's Swimming

So.

 

Erin Orban, Women's Swimming

Sr.

 

Michaela Richardson, Women's Swimming

Sr.

     

Bluffton

Rachel Beining, Women's Basketball

Sr.

 

Abbey O'Donnell, Women's Basketball

Jr.

 

Macey Sheerer, Women's Basketball

Jr.

 

Kaycee Rowe, Women's Basketball

Jr.

  Trey Elchert, Men's Basketball Sr.
  Adam Hopkins, Men's Basketball Sr.
  Andrew Hunter, Men's Basketball Jr.

 

Maelinn Delong, Women's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Anna Hairston, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Alissa Hauke, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Devony Miller, Women's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Sarah Oliver, Women's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Jonah Eckert, Men's Indoor Track & Field

So.

     

 Defiance

Devin Mangas, Men's Basketball

Sr.

 

Kelsey Tietje, Women's Basketball

Sr.

 

Ashley Williams, Women's Basketball

Sr.

 

Erica Smay, Women's Basketball

Sr.

 

Josh Petro, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Josh Ream, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Jacob Rindler, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Zachary Roush, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Laura Lutzke, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Aaron Textor, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Catherine Tilman, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Brooke Waidelich, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

   

Earlham

Hannah Franklin, Women's Basketball

Sr.

 

Sophia Richard, Women's Basketball

Sr.

  Sylvia Barnes, Women's Basketball Sr.
  Aleksa Topalovic, Men's Basketball So.

 

Eliza Balch, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Yejin Ki, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Annalee Wilson, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Rachel Wilkins, Women's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Jacob Kempinksi, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Gabriel Penk, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

     

Franklin

Trey Boles, Men's Basketball

Sr.

  Zac Cleaver, Men's Basketball So.
 

Riley Achenbach, Women's Basketball

Jr.

 

Emily Alfrey, Women's Basketball

Sr.

 

Lauren DeSutter, Women's Basketball

Sr.

 

Evan Vernon, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Kelsey Bowling, Women's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Bret Roberts, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Samuel Hall, Men's Swimming

Jr.

 

Arthur Schneider, Men's Swimming

Sr.

 

Matthew Western, Men's Swimming

Sr.

 

Carly Fernandes, Women's Swimming

Sr.

 

Kaitlin Mans, Women's Swimming

Jr.

 

Regina Solik, Women's Swimming

Sr.

 

Payton Thomas, Women's Swimming

Sr.

 

Taylor Tichenor, Women's Swimming

Sr.

     

Hanover

Wes McKinney, Men's Basketball

Jr.

 

Savannah Hubbard, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Brittany Ferrell, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Megan Richey, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Stephanie Simpson, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Erin Trimpe, Women's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Cami Trachtman, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Jacob Hedrick, Men's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Kyle Mundon, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Joe Rector, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Jack Simon, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

     

Manchester

Brody Kirby, Men's Basketball

Jr.

 

Emilee Carder, Women's Basketball

So.

  Sara Carder, Women's Basketball So.
  Maddy Minehart, Women's Basketball So.
  Beth Schaefer, Women's Basketball So.
  Isabella Zoog, Women's Basketball So.
 

Connor Bresnahan, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Alex Gudeman, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Thomas Dean, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

  Sarah Arney, Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr.
 

Tiffany Harber, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Mariah Jordan, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Annie Jondle, Women's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Paige Keller, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Jennifer Pudlo, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Olivia Jenks, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Samina Qureshi, Women's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Ruth Ritchey-Moore, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

  Alan Mock, Wrestling Sr.

 

   

Mount St. Joseph

Mitchell Moorhead, Men's Basketball

So.

 

Brooklyn Sturwold, Women's Basketball

So.

 

James Aumiller, Men's Indoor Track & Field

So.

  Caleb Smith, Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr.

 

Elizabeth Shumate, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

  Maria Waters, Women's Indoor Track & Field So.

 

   

Rose-Hulman

Christopher Schenck, Men's Basketball

Sr.

 

Stephen Schueth, Men's Basketball

Jr.

 

Kyle Steckel, Men's Basketball

Jr.

 

Gary Ulrich, Men's Basketball

Sr.

 

Ally Bromenschenkel, Women's Basketball

So.

 

Abbie Marshall, Women's Basketball

Sr.

  Lindsey Fagerberg, Women's Basketball Jr.
  Chiarra Franklin, Women's Basketball So.
  Kayla Gerken, Women's Basketball So.
  Jenna Queary, Women's Basketball So.
 

Alton Anspaugh, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

  Evan Bauer, Men's Indoor Track & Field So.

 

Brayden Betz, Men's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Josh Blome, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

  David Borden, Men's Indoor Track & Field So.
  Walt Dearing, Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr.
  Eric Fiacable, Men's Indoor Track & Field So.
 

Jonathan Hall, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Chandler Harkins, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Matt Hill, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Derek Hornbeck, Men's Indoor Track & Field

So.

  Alex Huber, Men's Indoor Track & Field So.
  Will Klausler, Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr.
 

Collin Moore, Men's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Nick Palmer, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Nick Saulcy, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

  Kennedy Schnieders, Men's Indoor Track & Field So.
 

Lucas Schulthies, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

  David Shumate, Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr.
 

Brendan Smyth, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

 

Sean Sullivan, Men's Indoor Track & Field

So.

  Kevin Wuest, Men's Indoor Track & Field So.
 

Camille Blaisdell, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

  Ariel Bohner, Women's Indoor Track & Field So.
  Anne Boxeth, Women's Indoor Track & Field So.
 

Rachel Broughton, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

  Emily Dowden, Women's Indoor Track & Field So.

Christine Harper, Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr.
 

Emilie Hobbs, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

  Caroline Johnson, Women's Indoor Track & Field Jr.
  Lauren London, Women's Indoor Track & Field So.
  Kally Morozin, Women's Indoor Track & Field So.
 

Gabi Razma, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Emma Ross, Women's Indoor Track & Field

So.

 

Emily Westerback, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

  Sydney Woodard, Women's Indoor Track & Field So.
  Kirk Dickson, Men's Swimming Jr.
  Cam Gill, Men's Swimming Jr.
  Sean Gish, Men's Swimming So.
  Josh Heidecker, Men's Swimming So.
  Avery Krovetz, Men's Swimming Jr.
  Andrew Mueller, Men's Swimming So.
  Austin Salisbury, Men's Swimming Jr.
  Nick Samra, Men's Swimming So.
  Ben Strate, Men's Swimming So.
  Megan Baker, Women's Swimming So.
  Lauren Blake, Women's Swimming So.
  Maria Kline, Women's Swimming So.
     

Transylvania

Sarah Ashley, Women's Basketball

Jr.

 

Carlee Clemons, Women's Basketball

Jr.

 

Rachel Cox, Women's Basketball

Jr.

  Cooper Theobald, Men's Basketball So.

 

Evan Reister, Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

  Justin Garagnani, Men's Indoor Track & Field So.

 

Savannah Hemmer, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

  Riley Bresnahan, Women's Indoor Track & Field Jr.

 

Bethany Herron, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

 

Elizabeth Davis, Women's Swimming

Sr.

 

Brittany Alley, Women's Swimming*

So.

  Elizabeth Lewis, Women's Swimming Jr.

 

Sarah Hernandez, Women's Swimming

Jr.

 

Julia Johnson, Women's Swimming

Sr.

 

Kiali Jelinek, Women's Swimming

Jr.

* Awarded posthumously