HCAC Scoreboard

April 30, 2014 - May 6, 2014

Saturday, May 3
2013-14 Men's Golf
Final
HCAC Championship
Round 3 Transy Leads
Eagle Rock Golf Course, Defiance, OH
Game 1
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Rose-Hulman (22-16, 15-9) 2 0 0 0 1 6 2 0 1 12 15 3
Defiance (9-28, 3-21) 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 5 7 3
@ Defiance, Ohio | Rutter Field
Pitching
Win: Karson Nixon (5-3) - Rose-Hulman
Loss: Darin Waterman (1-7) - Defiance
Batting
Rose-Hulman
2B: Donnie Waters 2; Warren Whithaus
3B: Patrick Klima
HR: none
Defiance
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Game 1
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Bluffton (20-18, 12-12) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 5 8 3
Franklin (24-14, 15-9) 0 5 1 1 1 1 1 2 X 12 16 0
@ Franklin, Ind. | John P. McDowell
Pitching
Win: Hayden Cleveland (7-3) - Franklin
Loss: Ben Roeschley (4-2) - Bluffton
Batting
Bluffton
2B: David Ianiro; Jake Townley; Tyler Spalding
3B: none
HR: Christian Vail; Tyler Spalding
Franklin
2B: none
3B: Scott Windler; Drew Kammerer
HR: none
Game 1
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Earlham (21-17, 12-12) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 8 1
Anderson (Ind.) (24-13, 16-8) 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 4 8 0
@ Anderson, Ind. | Don Brandon Field
Pitching
Win: Brad Ellis (3-1) - Anderson (Ind.)
Loss: Matt Brankle (2-5) - Earlham
Batting
Earlham
2B: Eric Elkus; Cody Krumlauf
3B: Thomas Rea
HR: none
Anderson (Ind.)
2B: Zeth Tanner; Boston Fields
3B: none
HR: none
Game 1
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Mt. St. Joseph (12-24-1, 7-17) 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 6 9 1
Hanover (15-19, 11-13) 3 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 7 11 0
@ Hanover, Ind | Athletic Complex
Pitching
Win: Chip Hockenbury (0-0) - Hanover
Loss: Drew Ernst (0-0) - Mt. St. Joseph
Batting
Mt. St. Joseph
2B: Ronald Cotton; Tyler Pasch
3B: none
HR: none
Hanover
2B: Nolan Hall; Ryan Johns; Matt Brooks
3B: none
HR: Matt Brooks
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Transylvania (18-21, 12-13-0) 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 4 0 9 12 1
Manchester (23-15, 17-7-0) 3 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 8 8 4
@ North Manchester, IN | Gratz Field
Pitching
Win: Tom Banahan (3-0) - Transylvania
Loss: Dylan Padgett (5-3) - Manchester
Save: Kameron Schwartz (4) - Transylvania
Batting
Transylvania
2B: Pete Travisano
3B: none
HR: none
Manchester
2B: Dan Maringer; Ryne Lehrman
3B: none
HR: none
Game 2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Rose-Hulman (23-16, 16-9) 0 9 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 13 15 2
Defiance (9-29, 3-22) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4 9 5
@ Defiance, Ohio | Rutter Field
Pitching
Win: Andrew Stull (4-4) - Rose-Hulman
Loss: Matt Clark (1-6) - Defiance
Batting
Rose-Hulman
2B: Kody Alayon; Hank Akard; Donnie Waters; Caleb Kissel; Warren Whithaus
3B: Hank Akard
HR: none
Defiance
2B: Brandon Riley
3B: Brandon Riley
HR: none
Game 2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Bluffton (21-18, 13-12) 0 1 2 0 2 2 0 0 0 7 12 2
Franklin (24-15, 15-10) 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 6 12 0
@ Franklin, Ind. | John P. McDowell
Pitching
Win: Corey Johnson (2-4) - Bluffton
Loss: Seth Powers (4-5) - Franklin
Save: David Ianiro (9) - Bluffton
Batting
Bluffton
2B: none
3B: none
HR: Aaron Young; Tim Webb
Franklin
2B: Jameson Brock 2; Tyler Ison; Joe Ardizzone
3B: none
HR: none
Game 2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Earlham (21-18, 12-13) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 6 2
Anderson (Ind.) (25-13, 17-8) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 X 5 8 1
@ Anderson, Ind. | Don Brandon Field
Pitching
Win: Cameron Dotson (4-4) - Anderson (Ind.)
Loss: Zach Lee (6-2) - Earlham
Save: Nick Nunez (7) - Anderson (Ind.)
Batting
Earlham
2B: Ryan McCray
3B: none
HR: Ted Williams
Anderson (Ind.)
2B: none
3B: Andrew Eiler 2
HR: none
Game 2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Mt. St. Joseph (12-25-1, 7-18) 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 7 1
Hanover (16-19, 12-13) 0 7 6 0 0 0 X 13 14 0
@ Hanover, Ind. | Athletic Complex
Pitching
Win: Andrew Roby (0-0) - Hanover
Loss: Chase Stevens (0-0) - Mt. St. Joseph
Batting
Mt. St. Joseph
2B: Matt Hofmann
3B: Casey Wagner
HR: none
Hanover
2B: Zack Shultz; D.c. Craig 2; Chris Ares
3B: none
HR: none
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Transylvania (18-22, 12-14) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 5 13 1
Manchester (24-15, 18-7) 1 0 0 4 3 0 0 2 X 10 12 1
@ North Manchester, IN | Gratz Field
Pitching
Win: Sean Liedtky (4-4) - Manchester
Loss: Trey Simpson (1-2) - Transylvania
Batting
Transylvania
2B: Kameron Mason
3B: none
HR: none
Manchester
2B: Dan Maringer 2; Justin Miller
3B: none
HR: Trevor Kimm
Final
Franklin 5
Defiance 1
@ West Indy Racquet Club
HCAC Tournament Opening Round
Final
Anderson (Ind.) 0
Transylvania 5
@ West Indy Racquet Club
HCAC Tournament Opening Round
Final
Transylvania 5
Rose-Hulman 2
@ West Indy Racquet Club
HCAC Tournament Semifinal
Final
Franklin 1
Earlham 5
@ West Indy Racquet Club
HCAC Tournament Semifinal
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Rose-Hulman (19-16) 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 8 1
Bluffton (26-15) 0 0 0 3 2 5 10 14 0
@ Anderson, Ind. | Raven Softball Field
Pitching
Win: Emily Scupholm (10-3) - Bluffton
Loss: Carly Heibel (12-6) - Rose-Hulman
Batting
Rose-Hulman
2B: Jenna Martinek
3B: none
HR: Jessica Ahlborn
Bluffton
2B: Ariana Muffo; Ashley Knippen
3B: none
HR: none
Final 1 2 3 4 5 R H E
Bluffton (26-16) 0 1 1 2 0 4 6 1
Anderson (Ind.) (29-7) 4 3 6 0 X 13 13 2
@ Anderson, Ind. | Raven Softball Field
Pitching
Win: Sami Frazier (15-3) - Anderson (Ind.)
Loss: Emily Scupholm (10-4) - Bluffton
Batting
Bluffton
2B: none
3B: none
HR: Ashley Knippen
Anderson (Ind.)
2B: Taylar Kelso; Nichole Frazier; Katie McCool; Sorcha Cox; Samantha Steele
3B: none
HR: Nichole Frazier; Katie McCool